Fire Safety Maintenance Works Framework
Buyer: University of Plymouth →
What is being bought
The University of Plymouth is seeking to appoint a single contractor to undertake maintenance identified to fire doors and associated fire safety works across its campuses following an inspection by a third party. Initial contract term will be for 24months with possible one annual extension
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of fire protection equipment (51700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,931 | 5 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,931 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (746 of 1,931 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0331d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014235-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 24 2022 11:11:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 May 2022 | tenderUpdate | 014235-2022 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | tender | 011061-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014235-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-24T12:11:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0331d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MT/UoP/FireDoor_F/Work/010/022",
"title": "Fire Safety Maintenance Works Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "contract start",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-09-01"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-08-01"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "contract end date",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-08-31"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-07-31"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Plymouth is seeking to appoint a single contractor to undertake maintenance identified to fire doors and associated fire safety works across its campuses following an inspection by a third party. Initial contract term will be for 24months with possible one annual extension",
"classification": {
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1128013",
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Malgorzata Tymko",
"email": "malgorzata.tymko@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 111111111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 May 2022 · 014235-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "014235-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-24T12:11:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0331d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MT/UoP/FireDoor_F/Work/010/022",
"title": "Fire Safety Maintenance Works Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "contract start",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-09-01"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-08-01"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "contract end date",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-08-31"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-07-31"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Plymouth is seeking to appoint a single contractor to undertake maintenance identified to fire doors and associated fire safety works across its campuses following an inspection by a third party. Initial contract term will be for 24months with possible one annual extension",
"classification": {
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1128013",
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Malgorzata Tymko",
"email": "malgorzata.tymko@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 111111111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Apr 2022 · 011061-2022 · tender
{
"id": "011061-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-29T10:09:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0331d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MT/UoP/FireDoor_F/Work/010/022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 years initial contract with one possible annual extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Plymouth is seeking to appoint a single contractor to undertake maintenance identified to fire doors and associated fire safety works across its campuses following an inspection by a third party. Initial contract term will be for 24months with possible one annual extension",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Plymouth sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Safety Maintenance Works Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-30T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-30T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Plymouth is seeking to appoint a single contractor to undertake maintenance identified to fire doors and associated fire safety works across its campuses following an inspection by a third party. Initial contract term will be for 24months with possible one annual extension",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=46462&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1128013",
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=46462&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
"name": "Malgorzata Tymko",
"email": "malgorzata.tymko@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 111111111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5536",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}