← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Safety Consultancy Services

Buyer: The City of Liverpool College →

BuyerThe City of Liverpool College
StatusAwarded
Deadline27 Jun 2026
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The objectives of the contract are to: • Maintain compliance with fire safety legislation • Ensure fire safety documentation remains accurate and up to date • Provide clear, prioritised risk management recommendations • Support the Estates team with practical fire safety advice • Ensure reporting is suitable for operational decision-making

Delivery location

UKD72

Categories

Fire-prevention services 75251110Fire-prevention services 75251110

Lot details

Lot 1

This tender was run via Lot 2 of the CPC framework (ref EFM2054 NE) The main objectives of this contract are to: • Maintain compliance with fire safety legislation • Ensure fire safety documentation remains accurate and up to date • Provide clear, prioritised risk management recommendations • Support the Estates team with practical fire safety advice • Ensure reporting is suitable for operational decision-making

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-prevention servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Fire-prevention services (75251110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,4593 median · 32.1 average (848 of 2,459 with a bid count)2.9 average (1,012 of 2,459 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD7221 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

060217-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£158,066

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bddf
Latest release ID060217-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 10:15:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026award, contract060217-2026
26 Jun 2026tender060197-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060217-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-26T11:15:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bddf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
    "name": "The City of Liverpool College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060217-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08668845",
          "name": "Inspectas Compliance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T: 2025-006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 1 further year at end of contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This tender was run via Lot 2 of the CPC framework (ref EFM2054 NE) \nThe main objectives of this contract are to:\n•\tMaintain compliance with fire safety legislation\n•\tEnsure fire safety documentation remains accurate and up to date\n•\tProvide clear, prioritised risk management recommendations\n•\tSupport the Estates team with practical fire safety advice\n•\tEnsure reporting is suitable for operational decision-making",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Safety Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The objectives of the contract are to:\n•\tMaintain compliance with fire safety legislation\n•\tEnsure fire safety documentation remains accurate and up to date\n•\tProvide clear, prioritised risk management recommendations\n•\tSupport the Estates team with practical fire safety advice\n•\tEnsure reporting is suitable for operational decision-making",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L19DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liv-coll.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003955",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abby Leyden",
        "email": "abby.leyden@liv-coll.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08668845",
      "name": "Inspectas Compliance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Drighlington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://inspectas.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08668845",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Inspectas Compliance"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38853",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Liverpool College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060217-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 158066,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060217-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060217-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060217-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-26T11:15:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bddf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
    "name": "The City of Liverpool College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060217-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08668845",
          "name": "Inspectas Compliance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T: 2025-006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 1 further year at end of contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This tender was run via Lot 2 of the CPC framework (ref EFM2054 NE) \nThe main objectives of this contract are to:\n•\tMaintain compliance with fire safety legislation\n•\tEnsure fire safety documentation remains accurate and up to date\n•\tProvide clear, prioritised risk management recommendations\n•\tSupport the Estates team with practical fire safety advice\n•\tEnsure reporting is suitable for operational decision-making",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Safety Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The objectives of the contract are to:\n•\tMaintain compliance with fire safety legislation\n•\tEnsure fire safety documentation remains accurate and up to date\n•\tProvide clear, prioritised risk management recommendations\n•\tSupport the Estates team with practical fire safety advice\n•\tEnsure reporting is suitable for operational decision-making",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L19DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liv-coll.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003955",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abby Leyden",
        "email": "abby.leyden@liv-coll.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08668845",
      "name": "Inspectas Compliance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Drighlington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://inspectas.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08668845",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Inspectas Compliance"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38853",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Liverpool College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060217-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 158066,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060217-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jun 2026 · 060197-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "060197-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T11:03:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bddf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
    "name": "The City of Liverpool College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T: 2025-006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 1 year at end of contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This tender was run via a CPC framework, and the opportunity is now closed.\nThe objectives of the contract are to:\n•\tMaintain compliance with fire safety legislation\n•\tEnsure fire safety documentation remains accurate and up to date\n•\tProvide clear, prioritised risk management recommendations\n•\tSupport the Estates team with practical fire safety advice\n•\tEnsure reporting is suitable for operational decision-making",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Safety Consultancy Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "THIS OPPORTUNITY IS NOW CLOSED\nThis tender was run via the CPC framework - Fire Safety Equipment, Fire Alarms, Suppression Systems and Associated Services, Lot 2 (ref EFM2054 NE)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/tcolc/aspx/itlogin.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L19DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liv-coll.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003955",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/tcolc/aspx/itlogin.aspx",
        "email": "abby.leyden@liv-coll.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145015",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 9DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Liverpool College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}