Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Peabody Trust →
To support any new development projects by identifying the fire safety objectives for a given project and ensuring the performance requirements are synthesised into the design (by others). To support Peabody’s Building Safety Team in the investigation and reporting on the condition of internal and external wall/facades and any need to mitigate risk or remediate assets. Additional emphasis on the risk assessment and optioneering for remediation design or risk reduction/mitigation (as appropriate). To support as a specialist ‘clerk of works’ style role, providing assurance that the construction on-site reflects the contract requirements and expected standard of fire safety. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=947921573
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services, Fire-prevention services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services (71317100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 546 | 8 median · 19 average (7 of 546 with a bid count) | 9.3 average (7 of 546 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050e68 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019590-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 08 2025 09:05:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2025 | planning | 019590-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019590-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-08T10:05:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
"name": "Peabody Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e68",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-29T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Safety Consultancy Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6750000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "To support any new development projects by identifying the fire safety objectives for a given project and ensuring the performance requirements are synthesised into the design (by others). To support Peabody’s Building Safety Team in the investigation and reporting on the condition of internal and external wall/facades and any need to mitigate risk or remediate assets. Additional emphasis on the risk assessment and optioneering for remediation design or risk reduction/mitigation (as appropriate). To support as a specialist ‘clerk of works’ style role, providing assurance that the construction on-site reflects the contract requirements and expected standard of fire safety.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=947921573",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
"name": "Peabody Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Minster Court, 45 47 Westminster Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Damon Pickard",
"email": "damon.pickard@peabody.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019590-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019590-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-08T10:05:38+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019590-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-08T10:05:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
"name": "Peabody Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e68",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-29T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Safety Consultancy Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6750000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "To support any new development projects by identifying the fire safety objectives for a given project and ensuring the performance requirements are synthesised into the design (by others). To support Peabody’s Building Safety Team in the investigation and reporting on the condition of internal and external wall/facades and any need to mitigate risk or remediate assets. Additional emphasis on the risk assessment and optioneering for remediation design or risk reduction/mitigation (as appropriate). To support as a specialist ‘clerk of works’ style role, providing assurance that the construction on-site reflects the contract requirements and expected standard of fire safety.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=947921573",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
"name": "Peabody Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Minster Court, 45 47 Westminster Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Damon Pickard",
"email": "damon.pickard@peabody.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019590-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019590-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-08T10:05:38+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}