Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Fire Safety Advice and Expertise
Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services
Fire-prevention services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The City of Edinburgh Council: "Fire Safety Advice and Expertise". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The City of Edinburgh Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The City of Edinburgh Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The City of Edinburgh Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 280 active published awards; 276 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe City of Edinburgh Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 May 2024, 11:30 BST | Last source update23 May 2024, 11:30 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationFire and explosion protection and control consultancy services, Fire-prevention services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03597d | ||
What is being bought
The City of Edinburgh Council is seeking to establish a Framework of up to 3 suitably qualified and experienced organisations to deliver fire safety advice and expertise for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further year. Fire Safety expertise.
The Council requires advice to provide immediate industry level expertise to all aspects of fire safety in times of urgent need and planned inspections in either a housing repair or capital programme environment.
The full specification is contained within the tender package and includes, but is not limited to, the following services:
- Assurance/performance audit
- Legislative advice and guidance including support for emergency planning or further development of Business Continuity Plans or processes
- Providing specific industry legislative guidance, advice, and training not available in-house.
- Onsite inspections of contractors’ work will also be required.
- Support in the writing of specifications, procedural/practice statements to meet legislative or industry standards.
- In the event of major disruptions or emergency situations, support for the Council in its activities as required to cope with the emergency
This framework will predominantly utilised to support the Council’s residential stock, however, may be used for commercial properties also.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
23 May 2024, 11:30 BST - Status changed to complete
23 May 2024, 11:30 BST - Official notice release published
23 May 2024, 11:30 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
23 May 2024, 11:30 BST - Published value updated to £200,000
27 Sept 2023, 10:45 BST - Status changed to active
27 Sept 2023, 10:45 BST - Official notice release published
27 Sept 2023, 10:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to 20 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST
27 Sept 2023, 10:45 BST - tender value changed
11 Jan 2023, 15:53 GMT - Status changed to complete
11 Jan 2023, 15:53 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Jan 2023, 15:53 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
11 Jan 2023, 15:53 GMT - Published value updated to £550,000
5 Aug 2022, 16:56 BST - Status changed to active
5 Aug 2022, 16:56 BST - Official notice release published
5 Aug 2022, 16:56 BST - Submission deadline changed to 8 Sept 2022, 14:00 BST
5 Aug 2022, 16:56 BST - Buyer information updated
5 Aug 2022, 16:56 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe City of Edinburgh Council is seeking to establish a Framework of up to 3 suitably qualified and experienced organisations to deliver fire safety advice and expertise for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further year. Fire Safety expertise. The Council requires advice to provide immediate industry level expertise to all aspects of fire safety in times of urgent need and planned inspections in either a housing repair or capital programme environment. The full specification is contained within the tender package and includes, but is not limited to, the following services: - Assurance/performance audit - Legislative advice and guidance including support for emergency planning or further development of Business Continuity Plans or processes - Providing specific industry legislative guidance, advice, and training not available in-house. - Onsite inspections of contractors’ work will also be required. - Support in the writing of specifications, procedural/practice statements to meet legislative or industry standards. - In the event of major disruptions or emergency situations, support for the Council in its activities as required to cope with the emergency This framework will predominantly utilised to support the Council’s residential stock, however, may be used for commercial properties also. The estimated value of the framework is GBP200,000 over the 4 year duration. Full details can be found by noting your interest and downloading the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 May 2024, 11:30 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £200,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards D S Fire Safety, Hydrock Consultants Limited, PartB Group Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £200,000 · signed 15 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The City of Edinburgh Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-346Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published