← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Fire Risk Assessments Services

Buyer: Clarion Housing Group →

Participate on atamis-clarionhousing.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerClarion Housing Group
StatusOpen
Deadline28 Sept 2026
Value£15,833,333
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Fire risk assessments for Clarion Properties

Categories

Building-inspection services 71315400Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction 90711100

Lot details

North and East region

North and East region fire risk assessment services

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2027 to 31 Aug 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)

North London region

North London region fire risk assessment services

Statusactive
Value£6,500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2027 to 31 Aug 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)

South and South London region

South and South London region fire risk assessment services

Statusactive
Value£7,500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2027 to 31 Aug 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building-inspection services, Risk or hazard assessment other than for constructionNot published
2Building-inspection services, Risk or hazard assessment other than for constructionNot published
3Building-inspection services, Risk or hazard assessment other than for constructionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building-inspection services (71315400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,3603 median · 31.7 average (844 of 3,360 with a bid count)3.7 average (939 of 3,360 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)21830 median · 30 average (2 of 218 with a bid count)14 average (2 of 218 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsN/A

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0526cf
Latest release ID083037-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 11:42:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083037-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadline2026-09-22T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-clarionhousing.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£15,833,333
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026tender083037-2026
27 May 2025planning027660-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083037-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T12:42:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQND-5289-JNDN",
    "name": "Clarion Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C3644",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "North and East region",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 5000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "5 years in increments of 3 years plus 2 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "North and East region fire risk assessment services",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As set out in the procurement documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "North London region",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 6500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "5 years in increments of 3 years plus 2 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "North London region fire risk assessment services",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As set out in the procurement documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "South and South London region",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 7500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "5 years in increments of 3 years plus 2 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "South and South London region fire risk assessment services",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As set out in the procurement documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Risk Assessments Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15833333.33,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 19000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "083037-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083037-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-02T12:42:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Shortlist to 6 bidders per lot for the ITT stage"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteria": {
        "description": "Bidders may bid for all lots but can only be awarded a maximum of 2 lots."
      },
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2036-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Fire risk assessments for Clarion Properties",
    "riskDetails": "N/A",
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days from the submission of a valid invoice"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-clarionhousing.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQND-5289-JNDN",
      "name": "Clarion Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 7QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Greater London House, Hampstead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clarionhg.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQND-5289-JNDN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@clarionhg.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083037-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "083037-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T12:42:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQND-5289-JNDN",
    "name": "Clarion Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C3644",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "North and East region",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 5000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "5 years in increments of 3 years plus 2 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "North and East region fire risk assessment services",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As set out in the procurement documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "North London region",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 6500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "5 years in increments of 3 years plus 2 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "North London region fire risk assessment services",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As set out in the procurement documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "South and South London region",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 7500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "5 years in increments of 3 years plus 2 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "South and South London region fire risk assessment services",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As set out in the procurement documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Risk Assessments Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15833333.33,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 19000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "083037-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083037-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-02T12:42:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Shortlist to 6 bidders per lot for the ITT stage"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteria": {
        "description": "Bidders may bid for all lots but can only be awarded a maximum of 2 lots."
      },
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2036-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Fire risk assessments for Clarion Properties",
    "riskDetails": "N/A",
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days from the submission of a valid invoice"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-clarionhousing.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQND-5289-JNDN",
      "name": "Clarion Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 7QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Greater London House, Hampstead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clarionhg.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQND-5289-JNDN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@clarionhg.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 May 2025 · 027660-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027660-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T11:32:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQND-5289-JNDN",
    "name": "Clarion Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526cf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-04-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Risk Assessments",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5833333.33,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fire risk assessments for Clarion Properties",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQND-5289-JNDN",
      "name": "Clarion Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 7QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Greater London House, Hampstead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clarionhg.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQND-5289-JNDN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@clarionhg.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027660-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027660-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-27T11:32:18+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}