← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Risk Assessments & Fire Safety Consultancy

Buyer: Ashford Borough Council →

BuyerAshford Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The scope of the works are to provide appropriate Fire Risk Assessments (for the safety of life and building fabric) for buildings managed by Ashford Borough Council (ABC), dwellings and non-residential, commercial municipal premises as required throughout the duration of the contract. The scope also includes provision of fire safety advice and guidance to ensure compliance with the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 any other current legislation appropriate to the building or type of use and any new or amended fire safety legislation during the term of this contract. Procurement documents can be obtained through the Kent Business Portal.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of the works are to provide appropriate Fire Risk Assessments (for the safety of life and building fabric) for buildings managed by Ashford Borough Council (ABC), dwellings and non-residential, commercial municipal premises as required throughout the duration of the contract. The scope also includes provision of fire safety advice and guidance to ensure compliance with the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 any other current legislation appropriate to the building or type of use and any new or amended fire safety legislation during the term of this contract. Procurement documents can be obtained through the Kent Business Portal.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer114 median · 14 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ4736 median · 55.4 average (33 of 73 with a bid count)4.7 average (34 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Fire Risk Assessments & Fire Safety Consultancy

Statusactive
Value£464,453

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0415ea
Latest release ID012217-2024
Latest release timestampMon Apr 15 2024 14:55:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2024award, contract012217-2024
6 Nov 2023tender032710-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012217-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-15T15:55:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53665",
    "name": "Ashford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012217-2024-1",
      "title": "Fire Risk Assessments & Fire Safety Consultancy",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI668306",
          "name": "Xomni Ltd T/A Fire Safety First"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FIRE/23/2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of the works are to provide appropriate Fire Risk Assessments (for the safety of life and building fabric) for buildings managed by Ashford Borough Council (ABC), dwellings and non-residential, commercial municipal premises as required throughout the duration of the contract. The scope also includes provision of fire safety advice and guidance to ensure compliance with the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 any other current legislation appropriate to the building or type of use and any new or amended fire safety legislation during the term of this contract. Procurement documents can be obtained through the Kent Business Portal.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Risk Assessments & Fire Safety Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the works are to provide appropriate Fire Risk Assessments (for the safety of life and building fabric) for buildings managed by Ashford Borough Council (ABC), dwellings and non-residential, commercial municipal premises as required throughout the duration of the contract. The scope also includes provision of fire safety advice and guidance to ensure compliance with the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 any other current legislation appropriate to the building or type of use and any new or amended fire safety legislation during the term of this contract. Procurement documents can be obtained through the Kent Business Portal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53665",
      "name": "Ashford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "ASHFORD",
        "postalCode": "TN231PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Tannery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ashford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashford Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Leonard",
        "email": "stephanie.leonard@ashford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1233330371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI668306",
      "name": "Xomni Ltd T/A Fire Safety First",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI668306",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Xomni Ltd T/A Fire Safety First"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012217-2024-1",
      "title": "Fire Risk Assessments & Fire Safety Consultancy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 464453.33,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012217-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Apr 2024 · 012217-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012217-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-15T15:55:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53665",
    "name": "Ashford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012217-2024-1",
      "title": "Fire Risk Assessments & Fire Safety Consultancy",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI668306",
          "name": "Xomni Ltd T/A Fire Safety First"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FIRE/23/2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of the works are to provide appropriate Fire Risk Assessments (for the safety of life and building fabric) for buildings managed by Ashford Borough Council (ABC), dwellings and non-residential, commercial municipal premises as required throughout the duration of the contract. The scope also includes provision of fire safety advice and guidance to ensure compliance with the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 any other current legislation appropriate to the building or type of use and any new or amended fire safety legislation during the term of this contract. Procurement documents can be obtained through the Kent Business Portal.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Risk Assessments & Fire Safety Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the works are to provide appropriate Fire Risk Assessments (for the safety of life and building fabric) for buildings managed by Ashford Borough Council (ABC), dwellings and non-residential, commercial municipal premises as required throughout the duration of the contract. The scope also includes provision of fire safety advice and guidance to ensure compliance with the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 any other current legislation appropriate to the building or type of use and any new or amended fire safety legislation during the term of this contract. Procurement documents can be obtained through the Kent Business Portal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53665",
      "name": "Ashford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "ASHFORD",
        "postalCode": "TN231PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Tannery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ashford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashford Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Leonard",
        "email": "stephanie.leonard@ashford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1233330371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI668306",
      "name": "Xomni Ltd T/A Fire Safety First",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI668306",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Xomni Ltd T/A Fire Safety First"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012217-2024-1",
      "title": "Fire Risk Assessments & Fire Safety Consultancy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 464453.33,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012217-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Nov 2023 · 032710-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032710-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-06T09:28:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53665",
    "name": "Ashford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FIRE/23/2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The scope of the works are to provide appropriate Fire Risk Assessments (for the safety of life and building fabric) for buildings managed by Ashford Borough Council (ABC), dwellings and non-residential, commercial municipal premises as required throughout the duration of the contract.  The scope also includes provision of fire safety advice and guidance to ensure compliance with the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 any other current legislation appropriate to the building or type of use and any new or amended fire safety legislation during the term of this contract. Procurement documents can be obtained through the Kent Business Portal.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Risk Assessments & Fire Safety Consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-05T10:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "At the expiry of the contract."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-05T10:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the works are to provide appropriate Fire Risk Assessments (for the safety of life and building fabric) for buildings managed by Ashford Borough Council (ABC), dwellings and non-residential, commercial municipal premises as required throughout the duration of the contract.  The scope also includes provision of fire safety advice and guidance to ensure compliance with the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 any other current legislation appropriate to the building or type of use and any new or amended fire safety legislation during the term of this contract. Procurement documents can be obtained through the Kent Business Portal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-05T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53665",
      "name": "Ashford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "ASHFORD",
        "postalCode": "TN231PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Tannery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ashford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashford Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
        "name": "Stephanie Leonard",
        "email": "stephanie.leonard@ashford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1233330371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}