← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Risk Appraisals to External Walls

Buyer: London Borough of Newham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Newham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Direct award calling off the Pretium Building & Fire Safety Framework to undertake urgent FRAEWs in compliance with current fire-safety regulation and provide reports on findings

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsprotectLife
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

2

Statuspending
Value£156,807
Contract periodFrom 27 Oct 2025 to 26 Apr 2026

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a9ea
Latest release ID063023-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 07 2025 15:38:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2025award, contract063023-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063023-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T16:38:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Newham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71630000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Fire Risk Appraisal of External Walls",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 589860
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063023-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063023-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-07T16:38:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04409614",
          "name": "FRANKHAM CONSULTANCY GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71630000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 156807
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063023-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063023-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-07T16:38:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04547050",
          "name": "KEEGANS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9ea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Risk Appraisals to External Walls",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct award calling off the Pretium Building & Fire Safety Framework to undertake urgent FRAEWs in compliance with current fire-safety regulation and provide reports on findings",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleLegalBasis": {
      "id": "2022/561",
      "description": "Building Safety Act 22"
    },
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "protectLife"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Newham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 2QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jan.paraskeva@newham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04409614",
      "name": "FRANKHAM CONSULTANCY GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sidcup",
        "postalCode": "DA14 5AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Irene House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.frankham.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04409614",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@frankham.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTVG-2969-BJTT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04547050",
      "name": "KEEGANS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frodsham",
        "postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spring Lodge 172 Chester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://thekeegansgroup.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04547050",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@thekeegansgroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBWY-9643-LPHH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Oct 2025 · 063023-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063023-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T16:38:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Newham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71630000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Fire Risk Appraisal of External Walls",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 589860
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063023-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063023-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-07T16:38:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04409614",
          "name": "FRANKHAM CONSULTANCY GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71630000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 156807
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063023-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063023-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-07T16:38:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04547050",
          "name": "KEEGANS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9ea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Risk Appraisals to External Walls",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct award calling off the Pretium Building & Fire Safety Framework to undertake urgent FRAEWs in compliance with current fire-safety regulation and provide reports on findings",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleLegalBasis": {
      "id": "2022/561",
      "description": "Building Safety Act 22"
    },
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "protectLife"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Newham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 2QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jan.paraskeva@newham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04409614",
      "name": "FRANKHAM CONSULTANCY GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sidcup",
        "postalCode": "DA14 5AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Irene House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.frankham.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04409614",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@frankham.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTVG-2969-BJTT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04547050",
      "name": "KEEGANS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frodsham",
        "postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spring Lodge 172 Chester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://thekeegansgroup.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04547050",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@thekeegansgroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBWY-9643-LPHH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}