← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Remediation Project (QS, PD CDM, EA, GCO, CoW)

Buyer: Peabody Trust →

BuyerPeabody Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

The stakeholder seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to provide assurance, and regulatory compliance across complex, high risk works.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Building surveying services 71315300Quantity surveying services 71324000

Lot details

Lot 1

The stakeholder seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to provide assurance, and regulatory compliance across complex, high risk works: the Quantity Surveyor (QS) ensures tight cost control, accurate valuations and protection against overspend on often grant funded remediation schemes; the Principal Designer (CDM) manages and mitigates health and safety risks at design stage, which is critical where intrusive and occupied building fire works are involved; the Employer’s Agent (EA) protects the client’s interests on Design & Build contracts by enforcing contractual, quality and performance obligations; the Grant Certifying Officer safeguards funding by ensuring works and claims meet grant criteria, reducing the risk of clawback; the Clerk of Works provides independent on site inspections to ensure fire safety works are delivered correctly and defects are identified early; and the Principal Designer – Building Regulations (PDBR) ensures the design complies fully with Building Regulations and Building Safety Act requirements, which is vital for sign off, building control approval and long term resident safety.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building surveying servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building surveying services (71315300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,5055 median · 28.1 average (3,771 of 9,505 with a bid count)4 average (4,137 of 9,505 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53 median · 93 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)7.2 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI8795 median · 47.1 average (352 of 879 with a bid count)5.4 average (389 of 879 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis direct award is compliant with internal procurement policy due to the nature and risk of the project if a contractor goes through the normal procurement procedure.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

046084-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069ca6
Latest release ID046084-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 08:42:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026award, contract046084-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046084-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-20T09:42:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ca6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173100",
    "name": "Peabody Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046084-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182023",
          "name": "Potter Raper Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ca6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The stakeholder seeks to appoint a suitably qualified\nand experienced consultant to provide assurance, and regulatory compliance across\ncomplex, high risk works: the Quantity Surveyor (QS) ensures tight cost control, accurate\nvaluations and protection against overspend on often grant funded remediation schemes;\nthe Principal Designer (CDM) manages and mitigates health and safety risks at design\nstage, which is critical where intrusive and occupied building fire works are involved; the\nEmployer’s Agent (EA) protects the client’s interests on Design & Build contracts by\nenforcing contractual, quality and performance obligations; the Grant Certifying Officer\nsafeguards funding by ensuring works and claims meet grant criteria, reducing the risk of\nclawback; the Clerk of Works provides independent on site inspections to ensure fire safety\nworks are delivered correctly and defects are identified early; and the Principal Designer –\nBuilding Regulations (PDBR) ensures the design complies fully with Building Regulations\nand Building Safety Act requirements, which is vital for sign off, building control approval\nand long term resident safety.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Remediation Project (QS, PD CDM, EA, GCO, CoW)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The stakeholder seeks to appoint a suitably qualified\nand experienced consultant to provide assurance, and regulatory compliance across\ncomplex, high risk works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71324000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Quantity surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is compliant with internal procurement policy due to the nature and risk of the project if a contractor goes through the normal procurement procedure.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173100",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peabody.org.uk/contact-us/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
        "legalName": "Peabody Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement enquiries",
        "email": "procurement.enquries@peabody.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001233456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182023",
      "name": "Potter Raper Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Beckenham, Kent, United Kingdom",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Duncan House,, Burnhill Road,, Beckenham, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11729518",
        "legalName": "Potter Raper Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.spiller@potterraper.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182011",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peabody Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046084-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046084-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2026520-PRO-36462530",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046084-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046084-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-20T09:42:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ca6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173100",
    "name": "Peabody Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046084-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182023",
          "name": "Potter Raper Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ca6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The stakeholder seeks to appoint a suitably qualified\nand experienced consultant to provide assurance, and regulatory compliance across\ncomplex, high risk works: the Quantity Surveyor (QS) ensures tight cost control, accurate\nvaluations and protection against overspend on often grant funded remediation schemes;\nthe Principal Designer (CDM) manages and mitigates health and safety risks at design\nstage, which is critical where intrusive and occupied building fire works are involved; the\nEmployer’s Agent (EA) protects the client’s interests on Design & Build contracts by\nenforcing contractual, quality and performance obligations; the Grant Certifying Officer\nsafeguards funding by ensuring works and claims meet grant criteria, reducing the risk of\nclawback; the Clerk of Works provides independent on site inspections to ensure fire safety\nworks are delivered correctly and defects are identified early; and the Principal Designer –\nBuilding Regulations (PDBR) ensures the design complies fully with Building Regulations\nand Building Safety Act requirements, which is vital for sign off, building control approval\nand long term resident safety.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Remediation Project (QS, PD CDM, EA, GCO, CoW)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The stakeholder seeks to appoint a suitably qualified\nand experienced consultant to provide assurance, and regulatory compliance across\ncomplex, high risk works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71324000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Quantity surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is compliant with internal procurement policy due to the nature and risk of the project if a contractor goes through the normal procurement procedure.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173100",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peabody.org.uk/contact-us/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
        "legalName": "Peabody Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement enquiries",
        "email": "procurement.enquries@peabody.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001233456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182023",
      "name": "Potter Raper Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Beckenham, Kent, United Kingdom",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Duncan House,, Burnhill Road,, Beckenham, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11729518",
        "legalName": "Potter Raper Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.spiller@potterraper.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182011",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peabody Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046084-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046084-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2026520-PRO-36462530",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}