← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire remedial actions contractor

Buyer: Aspire Housing →

BuyerAspire Housing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Aspire are looking for a service provider (SP) to undertake fire related and general remedial works following a fire risk assessment as well as Ad-Hoc referrals throughout the year. All fire actions are given a priority timeframe for completion. The contract will be for 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years and we anticipate the new contract starting August 2025.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Aspire are looking for a service provider (SP) to undertake fire related and general remedial works following a fire risk assessment as well as Ad-Hoc referrals throughout the year. All fire actions are given a priority timeframe for completion. Undertaken mini competition via Aspire housing DPS ID371 Lot 22 General Maintenance Additional information: Tendered via Mini competition under Aspire DPS ID371 Lot 22 General Building works FTS Reference - 2024/S 000-000297

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,0243 median · 25 average (729 of 3,024 with a bid count)3.7 average (820 of 3,024 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2111 median · 33 average (29 of 211 with a bid count)3.8 average (33 of 211 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTendered via Mini competition under Aspire DPS ID371 Lot 22 General Building works FTS Reference - 2024/S 000-000297
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Reactive Fire Actions Contractor

Statusactive
Value£700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f288
Latest release ID081362-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 10 2025 10:47:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Dec 2025award, contract081362-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081362-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-10T10:47:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f288",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-31218R",
    "name": "Aspire Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081362-2025-1",
      "title": "Reactive Fire Actions Contractor",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13959412",
          "name": "Beechwood Fire Protection Limted"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID567",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for further 2x 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Aspire are looking for a service provider (SP) to undertake fire related and general remedial works following a fire risk assessment as well as Ad-Hoc referrals throughout the year.\nAll fire actions are given a priority timeframe for completion.\nUndertaken mini competition via Aspire housing DPS ID371 Lot 22 General Maintenance Additional information: Tendered via Mini competition under Aspire DPS ID371 Lot 22 General Building works \nFTS Reference - 2024/S 000-000297",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ST5 Postcode area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire remedial actions contractor",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aspire are looking for a service provider (SP) to undertake fire related and general remedial works following a fire risk assessment as well as Ad-Hoc referrals throughout the year.\nAll fire actions are given a priority timeframe for completion.\nThe contract will be for 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years and we anticipate the new contract starting August 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Tendered via Mini competition under Aspire DPS ID371 Lot 22 General Building works \nFTS Reference - 2024/S 000-000297",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-31218R",
      "name": "Aspire Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Newcastle Under Lyme",
        "postalCode": "ST50QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingsley, The Brampton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aspirehousing.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "31218R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aspire Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Mapp",
        "email": "hmapp@aspirehousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7741251851"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13959412",
      "name": "Beechwood Fire Protection Limted",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "ST9 9BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley, Clay Lake, Endon,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13959412",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Beechwood Fire Protection Limted"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168727",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081362-2025-1",
      "title": "Reactive Fire Actions Contractor",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081362-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Tendered via Mini competition under Aspire DPS ID371 Lot 22 General Building works \nFTS Reference - 2024/S 000-000297",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Dec 2025 · 081362-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081362-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-10T10:47:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f288",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-31218R",
    "name": "Aspire Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081362-2025-1",
      "title": "Reactive Fire Actions Contractor",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13959412",
          "name": "Beechwood Fire Protection Limted"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID567",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for further 2x 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Aspire are looking for a service provider (SP) to undertake fire related and general remedial works following a fire risk assessment as well as Ad-Hoc referrals throughout the year.\nAll fire actions are given a priority timeframe for completion.\nUndertaken mini competition via Aspire housing DPS ID371 Lot 22 General Maintenance Additional information: Tendered via Mini competition under Aspire DPS ID371 Lot 22 General Building works \nFTS Reference - 2024/S 000-000297",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ST5 Postcode area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire remedial actions contractor",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aspire are looking for a service provider (SP) to undertake fire related and general remedial works following a fire risk assessment as well as Ad-Hoc referrals throughout the year.\nAll fire actions are given a priority timeframe for completion.\nThe contract will be for 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years and we anticipate the new contract starting August 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Tendered via Mini competition under Aspire DPS ID371 Lot 22 General Building works \nFTS Reference - 2024/S 000-000297",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-31218R",
      "name": "Aspire Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Newcastle Under Lyme",
        "postalCode": "ST50QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingsley, The Brampton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aspirehousing.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "31218R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aspire Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Mapp",
        "email": "hmapp@aspirehousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7741251851"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13959412",
      "name": "Beechwood Fire Protection Limted",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "ST9 9BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley, Clay Lake, Endon,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13959412",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Beechwood Fire Protection Limted"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168727",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081362-2025-1",
      "title": "Reactive Fire Actions Contractor",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081362-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Tendered via Mini competition under Aspire DPS ID371 Lot 22 General Building works \nFTS Reference - 2024/S 000-000297",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}