← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender
BuyerProcurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)
StatusOpen
Deadline31 May 2029
Value£50,000,000
Published13 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Procurement Assist Limited is seeking service providers to take part in tendering for a place on a 60 month Dynamic Purchasing System for Fire Prevention Services. This DPS will primarily serve Fire Risk Assessments and the testing of materials, including external cladding. Procurement Assist is publishing this Notice of Amendment made pursuant to the original Notice 2020/S 083-197911 to extend the DPS to 31 May 2029. The DPS reference number has been amended from PA CM 04 to PA CM 05. The remaining information in relation to this DPS is unchanged.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Installation services of fire protection equipment 51700000Installation services of fire protection equipment 51700000

Lot details

Fire Risk Assessments

Including, but not limited to: •Internal inspection of onsite location, wall coverings, ceiling/void spaces, review of fire compartmentation and floor coverings •External inspection of onsite location, including cladding •Technical visual inspection of the on site sprinkler system •Technical visual inspection of the on site fire alarm system •Preparation and completion of a ‘Client’ Inspection Register •Provision of a schedule of works for the Client (either hard copy or an electronic register)

Statusactive
Value£25,000,000
Contract periodto 31 May 2029

Fire Assessment Work

Including, but not limited to: •Internal inspection of onsite location, wall coverings, ceiling/void spaces, review of fire compartmentation and floor coverings •External inspection of onsite location, including cladding •Technical visual inspection of the on site sprinkler system •Technical visual inspection of the on site fire alarm system •Preparation and completion of a ‘Client’ Inspection Register •Provision of a schedule of works for the Client (either hard copy or an electronic register)

Statusactive
Value£25,000,000
Contract periodto 31 May 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation services of fire protection equipmentNot published
2Installation services of fire protection equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of fire protection equipment (51700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 511,9315 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,931 with a bid count)5.9 average (746 of 1,931 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK47413 median · 95.1 average (166 of 474 with a bid count)13.8 average (182 of 474 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)952 median · 2 average (1 of 95 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 95 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cfb6
Latest release ID001106-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jan 13 2025 19:05:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2029-05-31T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2025tender001106-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001106-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-13T19:05:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6073",
    "name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:197911-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA CM 05",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Fire Risk Assessments",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Procurement Assist are extending the active period of the DPS to 31 May 2029. The DPS will be reviewed on an annual basis for amendment, further extension, termination or to re-procure."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Including, but not limited to:\n•Internal inspection of onsite location, wall coverings, ceiling/void spaces, review of fire compartmentation and floor coverings\n•External inspection of onsite location, including cladding\n•Technical visual inspection of the on site sprinkler system\n•Technical visual inspection of the on site fire alarm system\n•Preparation and completion of a ‘Client’ Inspection Register\n•Provision of a schedule of works for the Client (either hard copy or an electronic register)",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 100,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Fire Assessment Work",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Procurement Assist are extending the active period of the DPS to 31 May 2029. The DPS will be reviewed on an annual basis for amendment, further extension, termination or to re-procure."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Including, but not limited to:\n•Internal inspection of onsite location, wall coverings, ceiling/void spaces, review of fire compartmentation and floor coverings\n•External inspection of onsite location, including cladding\n•Technical visual inspection of the on site sprinkler system\n•Technical visual inspection of the on site fire alarm system\n•Preparation and completion of a ‘Client’ Inspection Register\n•Provision of a schedule of works for the Client (either hard copy or an electronic register)",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 100,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Prevention Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
        "type": "open"
      },
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement Assist Limited is seeking service providers to take part in tendering for a place on a 60 month Dynamic Purchasing System for Fire Prevention Services.  This DPS will primarily serve Fire Risk Assessments and the testing of materials, including external cladding.\nProcurement Assist is publishing this Notice of Amendment made pursuant to the original Notice 2020/S 083-197911 to extend the DPS to 31 May 2029.  The DPS reference number has been amended from PA CM 04 to PA CM 05.  The remaining information in relation to this DPS is unchanged.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2029-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2029-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "51700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6073",
      "name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL4 0JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Bolton Hospital, Minerva Road, Farnworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/about-us/trust-profile/ifm-bolton/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.procurementassist.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Installation-services-of-fire-protection-equipment.-*Duplicated*/Q7RQ9CZ5A7",
        "email": "tenders@procurementassist.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3301281336"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6074",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6075",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of justice, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=916907237\n GO Reference: GO-2025113-PRO-29112344",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2025 · 001106-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "001106-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-13T19:05:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6073",
    "name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:197911-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA CM 05",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Fire Risk Assessments",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Procurement Assist are extending the active period of the DPS to 31 May 2029. The DPS will be reviewed on an annual basis for amendment, further extension, termination or to re-procure."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Including, but not limited to:\n•Internal inspection of onsite location, wall coverings, ceiling/void spaces, review of fire compartmentation and floor coverings\n•External inspection of onsite location, including cladding\n•Technical visual inspection of the on site sprinkler system\n•Technical visual inspection of the on site fire alarm system\n•Preparation and completion of a ‘Client’ Inspection Register\n•Provision of a schedule of works for the Client (either hard copy or an electronic register)",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 100,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Fire Assessment Work",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Procurement Assist are extending the active period of the DPS to 31 May 2029. The DPS will be reviewed on an annual basis for amendment, further extension, termination or to re-procure."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Including, but not limited to:\n•Internal inspection of onsite location, wall coverings, ceiling/void spaces, review of fire compartmentation and floor coverings\n•External inspection of onsite location, including cladding\n•Technical visual inspection of the on site sprinkler system\n•Technical visual inspection of the on site fire alarm system\n•Preparation and completion of a ‘Client’ Inspection Register\n•Provision of a schedule of works for the Client (either hard copy or an electronic register)",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 100,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Prevention Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
        "type": "open"
      },
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement Assist Limited is seeking service providers to take part in tendering for a place on a 60 month Dynamic Purchasing System for Fire Prevention Services.  This DPS will primarily serve Fire Risk Assessments and the testing of materials, including external cladding.\nProcurement Assist is publishing this Notice of Amendment made pursuant to the original Notice 2020/S 083-197911 to extend the DPS to 31 May 2029.  The DPS reference number has been amended from PA CM 04 to PA CM 05.  The remaining information in relation to this DPS is unchanged.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2029-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2029-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "51700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6073",
      "name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL4 0JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Bolton Hospital, Minerva Road, Farnworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/about-us/trust-profile/ifm-bolton/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.procurementassist.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Installation-services-of-fire-protection-equipment.-*Duplicated*/Q7RQ9CZ5A7",
        "email": "tenders@procurementassist.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3301281336"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6074",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6075",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of justice, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=916907237\n GO Reference: GO-2025113-PRO-29112344",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}