← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Fighting Equipment for the Education Authority

Buyer: EDUCATION AUTHORITY →

BuyerEDUCATION AUTHORITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Sept 2022

What is being bought

Provision of fire fighting equipment for Education Authority. Mini-competition under Framework ID 1544218 - Collaborative Fire Fighting Equipment and Associated Services, Lot 2 NI Public Sector

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Fire-protection devices 44482000Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment 35110000

Lot details

Lot 1

FMM-22-003 Supply and Delivery of Fire fighting Equipment (PPE) throughout Northern Ireland. Additional information: The total estimated expenditure by EA per annum is in the region of £300,000 per annum excluding VAT based on historical information with an overall contract value of £1,200,000 excluding VAT. This figure shall not be binding on EA, EA makes no commitment on the frequency or value of orders over the Contract Period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-protection devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Fire-protection devices (44482000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN1406 median · 28.1 average (77 of 140 with a bid count)4.4 average (94 of 140 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of Fire fighting equipment

Statusactive
SupplierFire Defence

Contracts

Provision of Fire fighting equipment

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03692b
Latest release ID026089-2022
Latest release timestampFri Sep 16 2022 14:31:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2022award, contract026089-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026089-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-16T15:31:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03692b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48504",
    "name": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:550188-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026089-2022-FMM-22-003-1",
      "title": "Provision of Fire fighting equipment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI608382",
          "name": "Fire Defence"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID 1544218 (FMM-22-003)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract period is for 12 months with options to extend for  3 further periods of 12 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "FMM-22-003 Supply and Delivery of Fire fighting Equipment (PPE) throughout Northern Ireland. Additional information: The total estimated expenditure by EA per annum is in the region of £300,000 per annum excluding VAT based on historical information with an overall contract value of £1,200,000 excluding VAT. This figure shall not be binding on EA, EA makes no commitment on the \nfrequency or value of orders over the Contract Period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This covering all schools/EA locations throughout Northern Ireland - potentially approx 1,200 location"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44482000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-protection devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Fighting Equipment for the Education Authority",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of fire fighting equipment for Education Authority.  Mini-competition under Framework ID 1544218 - Collaborative Fire Fighting Equipment and Associated Services, Lot 2 NI Public Sector",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48504",
      "name": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0F",
        "locality": "BALLYMENA",
        "postalCode": "BT435EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21-23 Galgorm Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Crossett",
        "email": "David.Crossett@eani.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7716702006"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI608382",
      "name": "Fire Defence",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Hillsborough",
        "postalCode": "BT26 6DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "67 Moira Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI608382",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fire Defence"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63714",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015  Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015  Belfast"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026089-2022-FMM-22-003-1",
      "title": "Provision of Fire fighting equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026089-2022-FMM-22-003-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Sept 2022 · 026089-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026089-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-16T15:31:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03692b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48504",
    "name": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:550188-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026089-2022-FMM-22-003-1",
      "title": "Provision of Fire fighting equipment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI608382",
          "name": "Fire Defence"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID 1544218 (FMM-22-003)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract period is for 12 months with options to extend for  3 further periods of 12 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "FMM-22-003 Supply and Delivery of Fire fighting Equipment (PPE) throughout Northern Ireland. Additional information: The total estimated expenditure by EA per annum is in the region of £300,000 per annum excluding VAT based on historical information with an overall contract value of £1,200,000 excluding VAT. This figure shall not be binding on EA, EA makes no commitment on the \nfrequency or value of orders over the Contract Period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This covering all schools/EA locations throughout Northern Ireland - potentially approx 1,200 location"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44482000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-protection devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Fighting Equipment for the Education Authority",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of fire fighting equipment for Education Authority.  Mini-competition under Framework ID 1544218 - Collaborative Fire Fighting Equipment and Associated Services, Lot 2 NI Public Sector",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48504",
      "name": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0F",
        "locality": "BALLYMENA",
        "postalCode": "BT435EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21-23 Galgorm Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EDUCATION AUTHORITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Crossett",
        "email": "David.Crossett@eani.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7716702006"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI608382",
      "name": "Fire Defence",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Hillsborough",
        "postalCode": "BT26 6DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "67 Moira Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI608382",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fire Defence"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63714",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015  Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015  Belfast"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026089-2022-FMM-22-003-1",
      "title": "Provision of Fire fighting equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026089-2022-FMM-22-003-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}