← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNorthumbria Healthcare Facilities Management
StatusAwarded
Deadline24 Nov 2025
Value£100,000
Published9 Dec 2025

What is being bought

fire evacuation training at NSECH Hospital

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Fire Evacuation Training for Staff and contractors

Statusactive
Value£108,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d9ea
Latest release ID081030-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 09 2025 12:25:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072214-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2025award, contract081030-2025
7 Nov 2025tenderUpdate072214-2025
4 Nov 2025tender070851-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081030-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T12:25:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Safety education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168641",
          "name": "SHN Training Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C406580",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Evacuation Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "fire evacuation training at NSECH Hospital",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christopher Downs",
        "email": "christopher.downs@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "07855015726"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168641",
      "name": "SHN Training Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Whitehaven",
        "postalCode": "CA28 7PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul@shntraining.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07885915884"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Fire Evacuation Training for Staff and contractors",
      "value": {
        "amount": 108000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 129600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-14T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081030-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081030-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-09T12:25:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Dec 2025 · 081030-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081030-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T12:25:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Safety education services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168641",
          "name": "SHN Training Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C406580",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Evacuation Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "fire evacuation training at NSECH Hospital",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christopher Downs",
        "email": "christopher.downs@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "07855015726"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168641",
      "name": "SHN Training Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Whitehaven",
        "postalCode": "CA28 7PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul@shntraining.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07885915884"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Fire Evacuation Training for Staff and contractors",
      "value": {
        "amount": 108000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 129600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-14T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081030-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081030-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-09T12:25:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Nov 2025 · 072214-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "072214-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T17:22:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C365715",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "please refer to quotation pack document within the project on Atamis portal"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-14T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-14T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80550000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Evacuation Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072214-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072214-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-07T17:22:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "072214-2025",
        "description": "extension to dates due to administration error"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fire Evacuation Training for Staff and contractors",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E11000007"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Tyne and Wear"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christopher Downs",
        "email": "christopher.downs@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "07855015726"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Nov 2025 · 070851-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "070851-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-04T13:46:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C365715",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "please refer to quotation pack document within the project on Atamis portal"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-14T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-14T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80550000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Evacuation Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070851-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070851-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-04T13:46:24Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fire Evacuation Training for Staff and contractors",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E11000007"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Tyne and Wear"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMV-4859-MQXP",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMV-4859-MQXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christopher Downs",
        "email": "christopher.downs@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "07855015726"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}