← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Doors Upgrade Programme - Clydesdale Tower

Buyer: Citizen Housing Group Ltd →

BuyerCitizen Housing Group Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This contract is for the complete upgrade to all fire doors in Citizen's Clydesdale Tower block.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Fire doors 44221220Installation of doors 45421131

Lot details

Lot 1

This was procured as a direct award via the CHIC framework for Fire and Building Safety, lot 1 Installation and Replacement. This framework is procured under PCR2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire doorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Fire doors (44221220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,6885 median · 46 average (402 of 1,688 with a bid count)6.2 average (449 of 1,688 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG1372 median · 15.1 average (40 of 137 with a bid count)4.9 average (40 of 137 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was procured as a direct award via the CHIC framework for Fire and Building Safety, lot 1 Installation and Replacement. This framework is procured under PCR2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Fire Doors Upgrade Programme - Clydesdale Tower

Statusactive
Value£1,617,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06df04
Latest release ID075258-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 07 2026 11:18:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2026award, contract075258-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075258-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-07T12:18:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
    "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075258-2026-P1703B-1",
      "title": "Fire Doors Upgrade Programme - Clydesdale Tower",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3578140",
          "name": "Seddon Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The duration of the agreement may be extended to allow completion of work."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This was procured as a direct award via the CHIC framework for Fire and Building Safety, lot 1 Installation and Replacement. This framework is procured under PCR2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Doors Upgrade Programme - Clydesdale Tower",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the complete upgrade to all fire doors in Citizen's Clydesdale Tower block.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421131",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of doors"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured as a direct award via the CHIC framework for Fire and Building Safety, lot 1 Installation and Replacement. This framework is procured under PCR2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
      "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B377YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citizenhousing.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS008181",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Hurst",
        "email": "thomas.hurst@citizenhousing.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3578140",
      "name": "Seddon Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL4 0NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plodder Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3578140",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Seddon Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075258-2026-P1703B-1",
      "title": "Fire Doors Upgrade Programme - Clydesdale Tower",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1617000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075258-2026-P1703B-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2026 · 075258-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075258-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-07T12:18:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
    "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075258-2026-P1703B-1",
      "title": "Fire Doors Upgrade Programme - Clydesdale Tower",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3578140",
          "name": "Seddon Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The duration of the agreement may be extended to allow completion of work."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This was procured as a direct award via the CHIC framework for Fire and Building Safety, lot 1 Installation and Replacement. This framework is procured under PCR2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Doors Upgrade Programme - Clydesdale Tower",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the complete upgrade to all fire doors in Citizen's Clydesdale Tower block.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421131",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of doors"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured as a direct award via the CHIC framework for Fire and Building Safety, lot 1 Installation and Replacement. This framework is procured under PCR2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
      "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B377YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citizenhousing.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS008181",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Hurst",
        "email": "thomas.hurst@citizenhousing.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3578140",
      "name": "Seddon Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL4 0NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plodder Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3578140",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Seddon Construction Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075258-2026-P1703B-1",
      "title": "Fire Doors Upgrade Programme - Clydesdale Tower",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1617000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075258-2026-P1703B-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}