Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA →
Following ESRA fire-door surveys undertaken during 2024 and 2025, the University of Cumbria are progressing a structured, risk-led programme of fire-door betterment and improvements across its estate. The current programme covers approximately 1,300 doors and is intended to be completed over a 12-month rolling period The objective is to work systematically through the latest issued door schedule, building by building, completing the identified work, recording the outcome and closing each work area with clear evidence. The University will agree the delivery sequence, with the highest-risk buildings and items prioritised.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea3e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080211-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 09:39:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080211-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080211-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-24T10:39:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06033238",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Doors Betterment-Replacement Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080211-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080211-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T10:39:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11384180",
"name": "T&M Fire Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "27-05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Fire Doors Betterment-Replacement Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following ESRA fire-door surveys undertaken during 2024 and 2025, the University of Cumbria are progressing a structured, risk-led programme of fire-door betterment and improvements across its estate. The current programme covers approximately 1,300 doors and is intended to be completed over a 12-month rolling period\nThe objective is to work systematically through the latest issued door schedule, building by building, completing the identified work, recording the outcome and closing each work area with clear evidence. The University will agree the delivery sequence, with the highest-risk buildings and items prioritised.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06033238",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06033238",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@cumbria.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11384180",
"name": "T&M Fire Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pudsey",
"postalCode": "LS28 5QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhall Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11384180",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@tandmfiresolutions.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080211-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-24T10:39:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06033238",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Doors Betterment-Replacement Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080211-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080211-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T10:39:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11384180",
"name": "T&M Fire Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "27-05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Fire Doors Betterment-Replacement Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following ESRA fire-door surveys undertaken during 2024 and 2025, the University of Cumbria are progressing a structured, risk-led programme of fire-door betterment and improvements across its estate. The current programme covers approximately 1,300 doors and is intended to be completed over a 12-month rolling period\nThe objective is to work systematically through the latest issued door schedule, building by building, completing the identified work, recording the outcome and closing each work area with clear evidence. The University will agree the delivery sequence, with the highest-risk buildings and items prioritised.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06033238",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06033238",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@cumbria.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11384180",
"name": "T&M Fire Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pudsey",
"postalCode": "LS28 5QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhall Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11384180",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@tandmfiresolutions.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}