Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 20 Apr 2026, 09:54 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Fire Door Surveying and Remedial Work (3 years) across UHD Estates

Official notice

Authority: University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£1,250,000≈ £417k / year · £1,500,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 20 May 2026
Contract term 3 yrsends 27 Aug 2029 · starts 28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The main work undertaken by The Supplier shall be in relation fire door surveys and the necessary remedial treatment required to ensure that all fire doors are compliant to BMTRADA standards. Contract will be for 3 years as further described in the Tender Documents

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 23 Apr 2029, 23:59 BST.

CPV: Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services · Fire-prevention installation works

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 3 yrsSMEPublished value£1,250,000
Contract period: 28 Aug 2026 – 27 Aug 2029 (3 yrs)Value: £1,250,000 exc. VAT · £1,500,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: South WestEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 60%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 30%
  • Commercial Submission: 60%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercial Submission
  • Quality
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 23 Apr 2029
First published
20 Apr 2026, 09:54 BST
Last source update
20 Apr 2026, 09:54 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 31 Jul 2026
Authority reference
C433359
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-035459
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy servicesFire-prevention installation works
Delivery area
South West (UKK24)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0685e7 Find a Tender
Contract terms summary

As NHS Standard Terms and Conditions for Supply of Goods and Provision of Services (PA2023), February 2025

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
20 May 2026, 14:00 BST
Clarification deadline
12 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗.

Atamis Reference is C421434

Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:

Phone: 0800 9956035

E-mail: [email protected]

Timeline

20 Apr 2026 → 28 Aug 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published192 days ago
    20 Apr 2026, 09:54 BST
  2. Clarification questions by169 days ago
    12 May 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline161 days ago
    20 May 2026, 14:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by89 days ago
    31 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts62 days ago
    28 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    20 Apr 2026, 09:54 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PBGQ-3462-MVRD Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road, POOLE, South West, BH15 2JBContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender