Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Submission (60%)
Quality (30%)
Social Value (10%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The main work undertaken by The Supplier shall be in relation fire door surveys and the necessary remedial treatment required to ensure that all fire doors are compliant to BMTRADA standards. Contract will be for 3 years as further described in the Tender Documents
UKK24, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Submission (60%)
Quality (30%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services, Fire-prevention installation works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fire-prevention installation works (45343000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,427 | 4 median · 25.3 average (1,738 of 8,427 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,917 of 8,427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK24 | 19 | 18.5 median · 566.7 average (6 of 19 with a bid count) | 15 average (6 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 714 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 714 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 714 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0685e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035459-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 08:54:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035459-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-20T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Atamis Reference is C421434 Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | tender | 035459-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035459-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T09:54:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
"name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C433359",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Submission",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Door Surveying and Remedial Work (3 years) across UHD Estates",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035459-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035459-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T09:54:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The main work undertaken by The Supplier shall be in relation fire door surveys and the necessary remedial treatment required to ensure that all fire doors are compliant to BMTRADA standards. Contract will be for 3 years as further described in the Tender Documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As NHS Standard Terms and Conditions for Supply of Goods and Provision of Services (PA2023), February 2025"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nAtamis Reference is C421434\nShould Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:\nPhone: 0800 9956035\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
"name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "POOLE",
"postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniela Panvini",
"email": "daniela.panvini@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035459-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T09:54:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
"name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C433359",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Submission",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Door Surveying and Remedial Work (3 years) across UHD Estates",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035459-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035459-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T09:54:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The main work undertaken by The Supplier shall be in relation fire door surveys and the necessary remedial treatment required to ensure that all fire doors are compliant to BMTRADA standards. Contract will be for 3 years as further described in the Tender Documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As NHS Standard Terms and Conditions for Supply of Goods and Provision of Services (PA2023), February 2025"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nAtamis Reference is C421434\nShould Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:\nPhone: 0800 9956035\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
"name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "POOLE",
"postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBGQ-3462-MVRD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniela Panvini",
"email": "daniela.panvini@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}