← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Door Replacement Programme

Buyer: London Borough of Hounslow →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hounslow
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2021

What is being bought

To supply, install, commission and replace fire doors.

Delivery location

UKI75

Categories

Joinery work 45421000Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) 44000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Fire door replacement programme across Housing Revenue Account stock — detailed design, measuring, supply and installation of front entrance fire doors to replace existing front entrance doors, and/or communal doors as well as electrical intake and dry riser doors.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Joinery workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Joinery work (45421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2120 median · 120 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)17 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI75148 median · 28.8 average (5 of 14 with a bid count)4.4 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004921-2021-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029aaa
Latest release ID004921-2021
Latest release timestampThu Mar 11 2021 10:24:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2021award, contract004921-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004921-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 22,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 12000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 14354003,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 14354003,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-11T10:24:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029aaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7548",
    "name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:433251-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004921-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8454",
          "name": "Kier Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN496542",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fire door replacement programme across Housing Revenue Account stock — detailed design, measuring, supply and installation of front entrance fire doors to replace existing front entrance doors, and/or communal doors as well as electrical intake and dry riser doors.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Joinery work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Door Replacement Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To supply, install, commission and replace fire doors.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7548",
      "name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "Hounslow",
        "postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Martin Worboys",
        "email": "martin.worboys@hounslow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8454",
      "name": "Kier Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "81 Fountain Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02651873",
        "legalName": "Kier Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8455",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004921-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004921-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2021 · 004921-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004921-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 22,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 12000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 14354003,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 14354003,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-11T10:24:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029aaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7548",
    "name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:433251-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004921-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8454",
          "name": "Kier Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN496542",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fire door replacement programme across Housing Revenue Account stock — detailed design, measuring, supply and installation of front entrance fire doors to replace existing front entrance doors, and/or communal doors as well as electrical intake and dry riser doors.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Joinery work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Door Replacement Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To supply, install, commission and replace fire doors.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7548",
      "name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "Hounslow",
        "postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Martin Worboys",
        "email": "martin.worboys@hounslow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8454",
      "name": "Kier Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "81 Fountain Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02651873",
        "legalName": "Kier Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8455",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004921-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004921-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}