← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Door Inspections to Council properties

Buyer: Your Homes Newcastle Ltd →

BuyerYour Homes Newcastle Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Inspection of fire doors to council owned multi storey and sheltered blocks in Newcastle upon Tyne

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Inspection of fire doors to council owned multi storey and sheltered blocks in Newcastle upon Tyne

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
40% — 40%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC4388.5 median · 78.8 average (168 of 438 with a bid count)8.9 average (187 of 438 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000043-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£898,793

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0405f2
Latest release ID000043-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 02 2024 14:10:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jan 2024award, contract000043-2024
28 Sept 2023tender028582-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000043-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-02T14:10:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0405f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101589",
    "name": "Your Homes Newcastle Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000043-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06294877",
          "name": "ABCA Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0405f2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Inspection of fire doors to council owned multi storey and sheltered blocks in Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "40%",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Newcastle upon Tyne"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Door Inspections to Council properties",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Inspection of fire doors to council owned multi storey and sheltered blocks in Newcastle upon Tyne",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101589",
      "name": "Your Homes Newcastle Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE77LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Benton Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.yhn.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Your Homes Newcastle Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cathy Weaver",
        "email": "cathy.weaver@yhn.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 19127824384"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06294877",
      "name": "ABCA Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 5UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 24 Mylord Crescent, Killingworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06294877",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ABCA Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101590",
      "name": "Your Homes Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Benton Park Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Your Homes Newcastle"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000043-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 898792.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000043-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jan 2024 · 000043-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000043-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-02T14:10:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0405f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101589",
    "name": "Your Homes Newcastle Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000043-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06294877",
          "name": "ABCA Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0405f2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Inspection of fire doors to council owned multi storey and sheltered blocks in Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "40%",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Newcastle upon Tyne"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Door Inspections to Council properties",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Inspection of fire doors to council owned multi storey and sheltered blocks in Newcastle upon Tyne",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101589",
      "name": "Your Homes Newcastle Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE77LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Benton Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.yhn.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Your Homes Newcastle Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cathy Weaver",
        "email": "cathy.weaver@yhn.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 19127824384"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06294877",
      "name": "ABCA Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 5UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 24 Mylord Crescent, Killingworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06294877",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ABCA Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101590",
      "name": "Your Homes Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Benton Park Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Your Homes Newcastle"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000043-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 898792.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000043-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Sept 2023 · 028582-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "028582-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-28T10:21:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0405f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93574",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-012529 (DN691234)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Inspection of Fire Doors to Council Owned Multi-Storey and Sheltered Blocks across Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Newcastle Upon Tyne"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inspection of Fire Doors to Council Owned Multi-Storey and Sheltered Blocks across Newcastle Upon Tyne",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-06T11:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle Upon Tyne"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-06T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Inspection of Fire Doors to Council Owned Multi-Storey and Sheltered Blocks across Newcastle Upon Tyne",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-06T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93574",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Barass Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Local Authority",
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Newcastle City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "name": "David Bell",
        "email": "david.w.bell@yhn.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912787765"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15873",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}