Lot 1
Open Tender
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Fire Detection
UKF24
Open Tender
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services of fire protection equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of fire protection equipment (51700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,932 | 5 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,932 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (747 of 1,932 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF24 | 7 | 1 median · 1.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 149 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 149 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 149 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0417a0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033404-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 13 2023 10:45:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-12-08 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-12-15T14:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 2023 | tender | 033404-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033404-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-13T10:45:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417a0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Open Tender",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NN1 5BD"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Detection",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-15T14:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Northampton"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-15T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Fire Detection",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-08"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "44482000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-protection devices"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Accreditation of British Approvals for Fire Equipment (BAFE) Please attach copy of accreditation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Lynda Furness",
"email": "lynda.furness@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1604634700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72439",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033404-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-13T10:45:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0417a0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Open Tender",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NN1 5BD"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Detection",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-15T14:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Northampton"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-15T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Fire Detection",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-08"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "44482000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-protection devices"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Accreditation of British Approvals for Fire Equipment (BAFE) Please attach copy of accreditation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Lynda Furness",
"email": "lynda.furness@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1604634700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72439",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}