Lot 1
Open Tender
Award criteria
Quality — 50%
Social Value — 10%
price — 40%
Fire Detection replacement plan
UKF24
Open Tender
Award criteria
Quality — 50%
Social Value — 10%
price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services of fire protection equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of fire protection equipment (51700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,931 | 5 median · 36 average (684 of 1,931 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (745 of 1,931 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF24 | 7 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b408 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004282-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 08 2024 15:50:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 004282-2024 |
| 10 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 029780-2023 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | tender | 007893-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004282-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "8",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 186825,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 210918.76,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-08T15:50:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b408",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004282-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104722",
"name": "Fire Systems Consultants Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b408",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open Tender",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NN1 5BD"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Detection",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fire Detection replacement plan",
"classification": {
"id": "44482000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-protection devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynda Furness",
"email": "lynda.furness@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1604634700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104722",
"name": "Fire Systems Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Ware",
"postalCode": "SG12 9PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mill Studio Business Centre Crane Mead"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fire Systems Consultants Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@fsc-autronica.com",
"telephone": "+44 8456262777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72439",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004282-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004282-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004282-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "8",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 186825,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 210918.76,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-08T15:50:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b408",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004282-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104722",
"name": "Fire Systems Consultants Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b408",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open Tender",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NN1 5BD"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Detection",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fire Detection replacement plan",
"classification": {
"id": "44482000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-protection devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynda Furness",
"email": "lynda.furness@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1604634700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104722",
"name": "Fire Systems Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Ware",
"postalCode": "SG12 9PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mill Studio Business Centre Crane Mead"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fire Systems Consultants Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@fsc-autronica.com",
"telephone": "+44 8456262777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72439",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004282-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004282-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029780-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-10T10:05:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b408",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029780-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94740",
"name": "MANN + HUMMEL VOKES-AIR LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "767795587",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Air Handling Units Filter Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Northamptonshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Air Handling Unit Filters Contract Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Air Handling Unit Filters",
"classification": {
"id": "42514310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air filters"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynda Furness",
"email": "lynda.furness@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1604634700"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 1604634700"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94740",
"name": "MANN + HUMMEL VOKES-AIR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB11 5SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Farrington Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01374033",
"legalName": "MANN + HUMMEL VOKES-AIR LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+441 282413131"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029780-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 100600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029780-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=814491990\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=814491990</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231010-PRO-24153108",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007893-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-17T16:05:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b408",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b408",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Every 3 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust are seeking to award a supply and fit contract. \nThe successful bidder will be expected to work in accordance with the following standards and publications.\n•HTM 03-01 Part B, \n•BS EN ISO16890 \n•SFG 20; 04-01 \nThis scope of this tender covers. \nThe Supply and fitment of all filters used within the AHUs listed in Appendix A \nThe filter change is to be carried out a pre agreed set schedule.\nConfirmation of dispatch to the Trust should be no later than 5 calendar days prior to scheduled date\nRelevant specification and quantities of filters are detailed in Appendix A Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GX63V39D6P",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Northamptonshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Air Handling Unit Filters Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-21T15:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Northampton General Hospital"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "36 months"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-21T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust are seeking to award a supply and fit contract. \nThe successful bidder will be expected to work in accordance with the following standards and publications.\n•HTM 03-01 Part B, \n•BS EN ISO16890 \n•SFG 20; 04-01 \nThis scope of this tender covers. \nThe Supply and fitment of all filters used within the AHUs listed in Appendix A \nThe filter change is to be carried out a pre agreed set schedule.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "KPI's included"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "42514310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air filters"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-803",
"name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Air-filters./GX63V39D6P",
"name": "Lynda Furness",
"email": "lynda.furness@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1604634700"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 1604634700"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Air-filters./GX63V39D6P\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Air-filters./GX63V39D6P</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GX63V39D6P\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GX63V39D6P</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023317-PRO-22344782",
"initiationType": "tender"
}