← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board is intending to award a contract for the replacement of 17no fire dampers located within plant room and service riser ventilation systems at the Princess of Wales Hospital, Bridgend. The existing dampers are at life cycle risk, with several being outdated fusible link types. The works will provide upgraded automated fire smoke dampers (FSDs) linked to new fire alarm panels and associated control systems.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Fire Damper Replacement at Princess of Wales Hospital

Statusactive
Value£273,188
Contract periodFrom 26 Jan 2026 to 27 Mar 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059f0d
Latest release ID086337-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 29 2025 15:16:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Dec 2025award, contract086337-2025
22 Sept 2025tender058495-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "086337-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-29T15:16:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Fire Damper Replacement at Princess of Wales Hospital ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 273188,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 327825
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "086337-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086337-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-29T15:16:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLLQ-9697-PCYR",
          "name": "TSF Contracts Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTM-ITT-60571",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Damper Replacement - Princess of Wales Hospital",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board is intending to award a contract for the replacement of 17no fire dampers located within plant room and service riser ventilation systems at the Princess of Wales Hospital, Bridgend. The existing dampers are at life cycle risk, with several being outdated fusible link types. The works will provide upgraded automated fire smoke dampers (FSDs) linked to new fire alarm panels and associated control systems.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah V Evans",
        "email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
      "name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abercynon",
        "postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, Ynysmeurig House, Navigation House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership doing the procurement on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah V Evans",
        "email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLLQ-9697-PCYR",
      "name": "TSF Contracts Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF35 5AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13, Felindre Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLLQ-9697-PCYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Dec 2025 · 086337-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "086337-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-29T15:16:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-15T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Fire Damper Replacement at Princess of Wales Hospital ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 273188,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 327825
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "086337-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086337-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-29T15:16:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLLQ-9697-PCYR",
          "name": "TSF Contracts Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTM-ITT-60571",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Damper Replacement - Princess of Wales Hospital",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board is intending to award a contract for the replacement of 17no fire dampers located within plant room and service riser ventilation systems at the Princess of Wales Hospital, Bridgend. The existing dampers are at life cycle risk, with several being outdated fusible link types. The works will provide upgraded automated fire smoke dampers (FSDs) linked to new fire alarm panels and associated control systems.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah V Evans",
        "email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
      "name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abercynon",
        "postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, Ynysmeurig House, Navigation House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership doing the procurement on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah V Evans",
        "email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLLQ-9697-PCYR",
      "name": "TSF Contracts Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF35 5AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13, Felindre Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLLQ-9697-PCYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Sept 2025 · 058495-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "058495-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T13:26:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTM-ITT-60571",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Damper Replacement - Princess of Wales Hospital",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058495-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058495-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-22T13:26:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board is inviting tenders for the replacement of 17no fire dampers located within plant room and service riser ventilation systems at the Princess of Wales Hospital, Bridgend. The existing dampers are at life cycle risk, with several being outdated fusible link types. The works will provide upgraded automated fire smoke dampers (FSDs) linked to new fire alarm panels and associated control systems.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "itt_120175 - https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah V Evans",
        "email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
      "name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abercynon",
        "postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing the contract on behalf of NWSSP",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah V Evans",
        "email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}