Lot 1
No lot description published.
Works Comprise providing passive fire protection to six wards on the first floor at Maidstone Hospital, Hermitage Lane, Maidstone ME16 9QQ
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire-prevention installation works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fire-prevention installation works (45343000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,262 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,262 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,262 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055ef2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039773-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 15 2025 06:53:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2025 | planning | 039773-2025 |
| 15 Jul 2025 | planning | 039771-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039773-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-15T07:53:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ef2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C376022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250500
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Compliance",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250500
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Works Comprise providing passive fire protection to six wards on the first floor at Maidstone Hospital, Hermitage Lane, Maidstone ME16 9QQ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Stevens",
"email": "sarahstevens@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07736635337"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039773-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039773-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-15T07:53:20+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039773-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-15T07:53:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ef2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C376022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250500
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Compliance",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250500
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Works Comprise providing passive fire protection to six wards on the first floor at Maidstone Hospital, Hermitage Lane, Maidstone ME16 9QQ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Stevens",
"email": "sarahstevens@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07736635337"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039773-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039773-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-15T07:53:20+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039771-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-15T07:41:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ef2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C376022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Compliance",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Works Comprise providing passive fire protection to six wards on the first floor at Maidstone Hospital, Hermitage Lane, Maidstone ME16 9QQ",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Stevens",
"email": "sarahstevens@nhs.net",
"telephone": "07736635337"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039771-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039771-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-15T07:41:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "engagment"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}