← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Compartmentation Surveys

Buyer: VICO HOMES LIMITED →

BuyerVICO HOMES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2025

What is being bought

To carry out a comprehensive assessment of the building's passive fire protection features, with a focus on verifying the integrity and effectiveness of compartmentation intended to prevent the spread of fire and smoke. The fire compartmentation survey will involve a systematic, non-destructive inspection of the building's fire-resisting construction, including walls, floors, ceilings, risers and voids. The survey will include all communal parts and a minimum of 10% or apartments. The aim is to ensure that compartment lines remain continuous and effective and that all breaches are identified, recorded, and reported for remedial action. The fire compartmentation report will be informed by the building's Fire Risk Assessment (FRA) and will serve as a key reference for stakeholders, building managers, and residents. The sites will also be subject to Floor Plans services.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Fire Compartmentation Surveys

Statusactive
Value£60,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dc75
Latest release ID071911-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 07 2025 10:32:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2025award, contract071911-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071911-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T10:32:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
    "name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71315300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building surveying services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12330399",
          "name": "HOLISTIC FIRE SAFETY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc75",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Compartmentation Surveys",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To carry out a comprehensive assessment of the building's passive fire protection features, with a focus on verifying the integrity and effectiveness of compartmentation intended to prevent the spread of fire and smoke.\nThe fire compartmentation survey will involve a systematic, non-destructive inspection of the building's fire-resisting construction, including walls, floors, ceilings, risers and voids. \nThe survey will include all communal parts and a minimum of 10% or apartments. \nThe aim is to ensure that compartment lines remain continuous and effective and that all breaches are identified, recorded, and reported for remedial action.\nThe fire compartmentation report will be informed by the building's Fire Risk Assessment (FRA) and will serve as a key reference for stakeholders, building managers, and residents.\nThe sites will also be subject to Floor Plans services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
      "name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007530",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kcommons@vicohomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12330399",
      "name": "HOLISTIC FIRE SAFETY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barton-Upon-Humber",
        "postalCode": "DN18 5RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10b Humber Bridge Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://holisticfire.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12330399",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer@holisticfire.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYMC-5483-YHGQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Fire Compartmentation Surveys",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071911-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071911-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-07T10:32:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2025 · 071911-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071911-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T10:32:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
    "name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71315300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building surveying services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12330399",
          "name": "HOLISTIC FIRE SAFETY LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc75",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Compartmentation Surveys",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To carry out a comprehensive assessment of the building's passive fire protection features, with a focus on verifying the integrity and effectiveness of compartmentation intended to prevent the spread of fire and smoke.\nThe fire compartmentation survey will involve a systematic, non-destructive inspection of the building's fire-resisting construction, including walls, floors, ceilings, risers and voids. \nThe survey will include all communal parts and a minimum of 10% or apartments. \nThe aim is to ensure that compartment lines remain continuous and effective and that all breaches are identified, recorded, and reported for remedial action.\nThe fire compartmentation report will be informed by the building's Fire Risk Assessment (FRA) and will serve as a key reference for stakeholders, building managers, and residents.\nThe sites will also be subject to Floor Plans services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
      "name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007530",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kcommons@vicohomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12330399",
      "name": "HOLISTIC FIRE SAFETY LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barton-Upon-Humber",
        "postalCode": "DN18 5RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10b Humber Bridge Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://holisticfire.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12330399",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer@holisticfire.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYMC-5483-YHGQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Fire Compartmentation Surveys",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071911-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071911-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-07T10:32:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}