← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Compartmentation Services

Buyer: United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerUnited Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Fire Compartmentation Services for all three ULHT sites

Delivery location

UKF30

Categories

Fire-prevention installation works 45343000

Lot details

Lot 1

Fire Compartmentation Services for all three ULHT sites

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fire-prevention installation works (45343000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer28 median · 8 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF30183 median · 8.3 average (9 of 18 with a bid count)3.1 average (10 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003224-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£272,083

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040ea6
Latest release ID003224-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jan 31 2024 14:25:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jan 2024award, contract003224-2024
24 Oct 2023tender031382-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003224-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-31T14:25:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ea6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17146",
    "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003224-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103866",
          "name": "VENTRO LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ea6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fire Compartmentation Services for all three ULHT sites",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Compartmentation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fire Compartmentation Services for all three ULHT sites",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45343000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17146",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greetwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aidan Nunn",
        "email": "Aidan.Nunn@ulh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103866",
      "name": "VENTRO LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 7TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aquilam House, 7 Darklake View"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ventrogroup.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08765695",
        "legalName": "VENTRO LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1752977567"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102102",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "3 Months",
        "postalCode": "LN2 7JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beech House, Witham Park, Waterside South, Lincoln, LN5 7JH"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003224-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 272083.33,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003224-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Jan 2024 · 003224-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003224-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-31T14:25:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ea6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17146",
    "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003224-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103866",
          "name": "VENTRO LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ea6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fire Compartmentation Services for all three ULHT sites",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Compartmentation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fire Compartmentation Services for all three ULHT sites",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45343000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17146",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greetwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aidan Nunn",
        "email": "Aidan.Nunn@ulh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103866",
      "name": "VENTRO LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 7TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aquilam House, 7 Darklake View"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ventrogroup.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08765695",
        "legalName": "VENTRO LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1752977567"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102102",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "3 Months",
        "postalCode": "LN2 7JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beech House, Witham Park, Waterside South, Lincoln, LN5 7JH"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003224-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 272083.33,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003224-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Oct 2023 · 031382-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031382-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-24T15:53:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ea6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11689",
    "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ea6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 190000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Fire Compartmentation Services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Compartmentation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 190000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-24T16:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "ULHT"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-24T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Fire Compartmentation Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-24"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-02-23T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11689",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Aidan Nunn",
        "email": "Aidan.Nunn@ulh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51708",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN5 7JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beech House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshirecommunityhealthservices.nhs.uk/about-us"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}