← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Appliances

Buyer: Atomic Weapons Establishment →

BuyerAtomic Weapons Establishment
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2024

What is being bought

The purchase of x2 Fire Appliances

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Fire engines 34144213

Lot details

Lot 1

AWE requires x2 new Fire Appliances to replace x2 vehicles from it's existing fleet. The x2 new Fire Appliances will be delivered as per AWE's requirements and specification.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Fire engines (34144213); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1504 median · 27.6 average (57 of 150 with a bid count)5.8 average (64 of 150 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Fire Appliances

Statusactive
Value£533,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046be7
Latest release ID016698-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 29 2024 09:11:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2024award, contract016698-2024
29 May 2024award, contract016694-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016698-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-29T10:11:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046be7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02763902",
    "name": "AWE PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016698-2024-40113767-1",
      "title": "Fire Appliances",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC120320",
          "name": "Emergency One UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046be7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "AWE requires x2 new Fire Appliances to replace x2 vehicles from it's existing fleet.\nThe x2 new Fire Appliances will be delivered as per AWE's requirements and specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Appliances",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purchase of x2 Fire Appliances",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144213",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire engines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02763902",
      "name": "AWE PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "READING",
        "postalCode": "RG74PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 20,Building F161.2 Atomi, C Weapons Establishment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.awe.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02763902",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AWE PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC120320",
      "name": "Emergency One UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Cummock",
        "postalCode": "KA18 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3a Caponacre Industrial Estate, Ayrshire, Scotland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC120320",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Emergency One UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114743",
      "name": "AWE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aldermaston",
        "postalCode": "RG7 4PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AWE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016698-2024-40113767-1",
      "title": "Fire Appliances",
      "value": {
        "amount": 533400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016698-2024-40113767-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 May 2024 · 016698-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016698-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-29T10:11:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046be7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02763902",
    "name": "AWE PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016698-2024-40113767-1",
      "title": "Fire Appliances",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC120320",
          "name": "Emergency One UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046be7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "AWE requires x2 new Fire Appliances to replace x2 vehicles from it's existing fleet.\nThe x2 new Fire Appliances will be delivered as per AWE's requirements and specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Appliances",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purchase of x2 Fire Appliances",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144213",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire engines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02763902",
      "name": "AWE PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "READING",
        "postalCode": "RG74PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 20,Building F161.2 Atomi, C Weapons Establishment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.awe.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02763902",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AWE PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC120320",
      "name": "Emergency One UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Cummock",
        "postalCode": "KA18 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3a Caponacre Industrial Estate, Ayrshire, Scotland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC120320",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Emergency One UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114743",
      "name": "AWE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aldermaston",
        "postalCode": "RG7 4PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AWE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016698-2024-40113767-1",
      "title": "Fire Appliances",
      "value": {
        "amount": 533400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016698-2024-40113767-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 May 2024 · 016694-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016694-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-29T09:55:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046be7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02763902",
    "name": "AWE PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016694-2024-40113767-1",
      "title": "Fire Appliances",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC120320",
          "name": "Emergency One UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046be7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "AWE is purchasing x2 new Fire Appliances to replace x2 of it's current fleet",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Appliances",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of x2 Fire Appliances",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144213",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire engines"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded using a public body framework under the PURCHASE, LEASE AND HIRE OF SPECIALIST VEHICLES 3.5T AND OVER INCLUDING ASSOCIATED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES - Contract reference : 0001170\nAll call off conditions have been followed for this procurement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02763902",
      "name": "AWE PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "READING",
        "postalCode": "RG74PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 20,Building F161.2 Atomi, C Weapons Establishment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.awe.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02763902",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AWE PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC120320",
      "name": "Emergency One UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Ayrshire, Scotland",
        "postalCode": "KA18 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3a Caponacre Industrial Estate, Cumnock"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC120320",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Emergency One UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111633",
      "name": "AWE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aldermaston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AWE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016694-2024-40113767-1",
      "title": "Fire Appliances",
      "value": {
        "amount": 533400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016694-2024-40113767-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}