← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Alarm - Service & Maintenance

Buyer: Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust →

BuyerNorthampton General Hospital NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The proposal is set out to commence 1st December 2023 and run to 31st March 2027. This will cover the period from 1st Dec 2023 to 31st March 2023 and effectively re-align the Service Schedule to the normal annual cycle (April to March) through to 2027.

Delivery location

UKF24

Categories

Installation services of fire protection equipment 51700000

Lot details

Lot 1

Restricted process

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Cost — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of fire protection equipment (51700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 511,9335 median · 36 average (684 of 1,933 with a bid count)6.1 average (747 of 1,933 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF2472 median · 2 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035552-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£374,750

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b0f8
Latest release ID035552-2023
Latest release timestampFri Dec 01 2023 16:05:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2023award, contract035552-2023
9 Mar 2023tender006916-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035552-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-01T16:05:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-803",
    "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035552-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99858",
          "name": "Fire Systems Consultants Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Restricted process",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Alarm - Service & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The proposal is set out to commence 1st December 2023 and run to 31st March 2027. This will cover the period from 1st Dec 2023 to 31st March 2023 and effectively re-align the Service Schedule to the normal annual cycle (April to March) through to 2027.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-803",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynda Furness",
        "email": "lynda.furness@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1604634700"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1604634700"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99858",
      "name": "Fire Systems Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Ware,",
        "postalCode": "SG12 9PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mill Studio Business Centre Crane Mead"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.firesystemsconsultancyltd.com/about-fire-systems-consultancy/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "S099210",
        "legalName": "Fire Systems Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8456262777"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035552-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 374750.3,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035552-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=827451833\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=827451833</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023121-PRO-24653029",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Dec 2023 · 035552-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035552-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-01T16:05:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-803",
    "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035552-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99858",
          "name": "Fire Systems Consultants Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Restricted process",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Alarm - Service & Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The proposal is set out to commence 1st December 2023 and run to 31st March 2027. This will cover the period from 1st Dec 2023 to 31st March 2023 and effectively re-align the Service Schedule to the normal annual cycle (April to March) through to 2027.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-803",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynda Furness",
        "email": "lynda.furness@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1604634700"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1604634700"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99858",
      "name": "Fire Systems Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Ware,",
        "postalCode": "SG12 9PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mill Studio Business Centre Crane Mead"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.firesystemsconsultancyltd.com/about-fire-systems-consultancy/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "S099210",
        "legalName": "Fire Systems Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8456262777"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035552-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 374750.3,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035552-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=827451833\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=827451833</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023121-PRO-24653029",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Mar 2023 · 006916-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "006916-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-09T14:05:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-803",
    "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "5 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust seeks a potential supplier to provide a fully managed, fully comprehensive fire alarm, maintenance, testing, and repair service for their Northampton estate within Northamptonshire.\nThe new Fire System Asset Maintenance Contract seeks to improve the service provision by aligning the service more closely with the needs of NGH and specifically the carbon management plan.  NGH has targeted carbon reduction (full details of the NGH Carbon Management Plan (CMP) will be provided once contract is awarded) \nNGH wishes to appoint a Service Provider(s) for Fire System Asset Maintenance including Maintenance and Minor Works.  The successful contractor(s) will be expected to understand and demonstrate that they can operate in a sensitive healthcare environment and be able to demonstrate empathy to NGH’s staff, patient and other stakeholder needs.  The delivery of these services will be coupled with flexibility, cost effectiveness and empathy to the NGH’s needs, both now and in the future. The result is expected to be a contract that is open and transparent, and above all managed in a spirit of co-operation and partnership using the NHS Terms & Conditions Service Contract Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U89FCT33P8",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Are you a tier one or tier two Autronica certified supplier"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Alarm - Service & Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "5 years"
    },
    "description": "Fire Alarm",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50413200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "All fire alarm work shall be installed under a BAFE, UKAS accredited 3rd party certification scheme. Are you a member of BAFE and/or UKAS accredited 3rd party certification scheme.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "You must be a tier one or tier two Autronica certified supplier"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-803",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders",
        "name": "Lynda Furness",
        "email": "lynda.furness@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1604634700"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1604634700"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-firefighting-equipment./U89FCT33P8\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Northampton:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-firefighting-equipment./U89FCT33P8</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U89FCT33P8\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U89FCT33P8</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202339-PRO-22286678",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}