Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Sunderland →
The University is looking to replace the fire alarm panel alongside the fire detectors and sounders at the Reg Vardy building. It is essential that the fire alarm panel and the fire detectors and sounders, are replaced. If no action is taken and the existing system at Reg Vardy were to fail, there would be significant operational consequences.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069563 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042868-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 11 2026 09:59:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2026 | award, contract | 042868-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042868-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T10:59:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069563",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
"name": "University of Sunderland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 113994
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042868-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042868-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T10:59:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01170489",
"name": "Protec Fire Detection Public Limited Company"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069563",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Fire Alarm Panel, Detectors and Sounders Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University is looking to replace the fire alarm panel alongside the fire detectors and sounders at the Reg Vardy building. It is essential that the fire alarm panel and the fire detectors and sounders, are replaced. If no action is taken and the existing system at Reg Vardy were to fail, there would be significant operational consequences.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the specialist and proprietary nature of the fire alarm panels and associated components, a direct award is considered the most appropriate and compliant procurement route. The award will be made in accordance with Section 41 (Direct Award in Special Cases) of the Procurement Act 2023. \nGiven the extensive coverage of the University estate by Protec alarms, and the need for the whole system to be integrated, there would be technical and operational difficulties for a different supplier to replace this part only of the whole system. \nThe existing fire alarm installation is a Protec addressable system, and replacement works require Protec-specific software, programming capability and commissioning by appropriately trained engineers to maintain system continuity. Use of an alternative contractor would necessitate Protec involvement for commissioning or redesign of the system onto a different manufacturer platform, increasing cost, complexity, programme risk and downtime. A change of manufacturer would also require redesign of detection zoning, introduce compatibility and operational risks, increase commissioning and training requirements, and create long-term inefficiencies by adding another fire alarm platform to the estate, with higher ongoing maintenance costs.\nA direct award is therefore considered proportionate and justified due to technical compatibility requirements, the absence of genuine alternative solutions without substantial redesign, the disproportionate cost and programme implications of changing manufacturer platform, and the need to mitigate operational and compliance risk within an appropriate timeframe.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
"name": "University of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chester Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVDN-7726-TBVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@sunderland.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01915152000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01170489",
"name": "Protec Fire Detection Public Limited Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LANCASHIRE",
"postalCode": "BB9 6RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PROTEC HOUSE, CHURCHILL WAY, NELSON"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01170489",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@protec.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1282 717171"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042868-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T10:59:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069563",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
"name": "University of Sunderland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 113994
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042868-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042868-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T10:59:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01170489",
"name": "Protec Fire Detection Public Limited Company"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069563",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Fire Alarm Panel, Detectors and Sounders Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University is looking to replace the fire alarm panel alongside the fire detectors and sounders at the Reg Vardy building. It is essential that the fire alarm panel and the fire detectors and sounders, are replaced. If no action is taken and the existing system at Reg Vardy were to fail, there would be significant operational consequences.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the specialist and proprietary nature of the fire alarm panels and associated components, a direct award is considered the most appropriate and compliant procurement route. The award will be made in accordance with Section 41 (Direct Award in Special Cases) of the Procurement Act 2023. \nGiven the extensive coverage of the University estate by Protec alarms, and the need for the whole system to be integrated, there would be technical and operational difficulties for a different supplier to replace this part only of the whole system. \nThe existing fire alarm installation is a Protec addressable system, and replacement works require Protec-specific software, programming capability and commissioning by appropriately trained engineers to maintain system continuity. Use of an alternative contractor would necessitate Protec involvement for commissioning or redesign of the system onto a different manufacturer platform, increasing cost, complexity, programme risk and downtime. A change of manufacturer would also require redesign of detection zoning, introduce compatibility and operational risks, increase commissioning and training requirements, and create long-term inefficiencies by adding another fire alarm platform to the estate, with higher ongoing maintenance costs.\nA direct award is therefore considered proportionate and justified due to technical compatibility requirements, the absence of genuine alternative solutions without substantial redesign, the disproportionate cost and programme implications of changing manufacturer platform, and the need to mitigate operational and compliance risk within an appropriate timeframe.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
"name": "University of Sunderland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chester Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVDN-7726-TBVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@sunderland.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01915152000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01170489",
"name": "Protec Fire Detection Public Limited Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LANCASHIRE",
"postalCode": "BB9 6RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PROTEC HOUSE, CHURCHILL WAY, NELSON"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01170489",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@protec.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1282 717171"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}