Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Fire Alarm Installation Works and Associated Goods (Brunelcare)
Fire-alarm system installation work
Fire-alarm systems
Fire-detection systems
Published value
£700,000
Submission deadline 12 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Brunelcare: "Fire Alarm Installation Works and Associated Goods (Brunelcare)". Published status: active. Published value: £700,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 12 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Brunelcare | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 12 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £700,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Brunelcare
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Brunelcare. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBrunelcare | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 May 2026, 09:44 BST | Last source update21 May 2026, 09:44 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationFire-alarm system installation work, Fire-alarm systems, Fire-detection systems | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067153 | ||
What is being bought
Brunelcare wishes to invite Tender Responses for the supply and install of Fire Alarm installation works and associated goods across the Bunelcare estate to ensure all properties remain compliant, whilst residents remain safe within their homes.
The Supplier shall be responsible for delivering the replacement and installation of 10 Fire Alarm systems across a range of properties, including care homes, extra care and independent sheltered facilities. The Supplier shall develop and implement a delivery programme in full coordination with Brunelcare, ensuring that all works are executed efficiently, with minimal disruption to residents and ongoing operations.
The fire alarm installations will be a mixed contract, where the largest element will be the fire safety works, with supplies being within the contract as well.
Brunelcare is a Bristol-based charity providing high-quality housing, care and support for later living in the South West.
The Brunelcare estate comprises a diverse property portfolio, including sheltered housing, bungalow sites, and a retirement village. It also features several CQC-registered locations, including extra care schemes and care homes. The Supplier is expected to plan works in a phased, site-specific manner that accommodates the operational needs of each facility type and its residents.
Brunelcare is undertaking an Open Procedure to select a suitable Supplier to deliver the replacement and installation of Fire Alarn Contract to commence on 1st September 2026 (two (2) year contract term).
The Contract value is £700,000 for the programme (inclusive of VAT).
Full scope details can be found with the associated tender documents at ProContract.
The tender deadline for this opportunity is 12pm (noon) on 12th June 2026.
Please note that Shared Service for Housing (SSfH) is acting as the managing organisation on behalf of Brunelcare for this tender opportunity.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
21 May 2026, 09:44 BST - Submission deadline changed to 12 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
21 May 2026, 09:44 BST - tender value changed
23 Mar 2026, 12:45 GMT - Status changed to active
23 Mar 2026, 12:45 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Mar 2026, 12:45 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 22 May 2026, 12:00 BST
23 Mar 2026, 12:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
23 Mar 2026, 12:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£700,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 May 2026, 09:44 BST - Submission deadline
12 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Brunelcare
Contracting authority GB-COH-00601847Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 21 May 2026, 09:44 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published