Lot 1
G-Cloud 13 Call Off for Cloud Cost Management System with related services. Additional information: G-Cloud 13 Call Off for Cloud Cost Management System with related services
Award criteria
price
Buyer: DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →
G-Cloud 13 Call Off for Cloud Cost Management System with related services
UK
G-Cloud 13 Call Off for Cloud Cost Management System with related services. Additional information: G-Cloud 13 Call Off for Cloud Cost Management System with related services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,823 | 2 median · 13.6 average (3,864 of 9,823 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,667 of 9,823 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 1.6 average (8 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,095 | 2 median · 28.5 average (1,074 of 3,095 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,379 of 3,095 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b211 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034949-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 29 2024 09:52:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 034949-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034949-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-29T09:52:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b211",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118855",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034949-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105060",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional Extension for 12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "G-Cloud 13 Call Off for Cloud Cost Management System with related services. Additional information: G-Cloud 13 Call Off for Cloud Cost Management System with related services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FinOps and Cloud Cost Management System and related Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "G-Cloud 13 Call Off for Cloud Cost Management System with related services",
"reviewDetails": "Contact the individual commercial lead assigned to this notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via G-Cloud 13 Call Off for Cloud Cost Management System with related services. A downselect of suppliers was undertaken in accordance with the framework terms and conditions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118855",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Dubberley",
"email": "tom.dubberley@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7827903738"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105060",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO6 3AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 41 , North Harbour, Portsmouth, Hampshire PO6 3AU United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ibm.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00741598",
"legalName": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2072023000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034949-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 733586,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034949-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "G-Cloud 13 Call Off for Cloud Cost Management System with related services",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034949-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-29T09:52:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b211",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118855",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034949-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105060",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional Extension for 12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "G-Cloud 13 Call Off for Cloud Cost Management System with related services. Additional information: G-Cloud 13 Call Off for Cloud Cost Management System with related services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FinOps and Cloud Cost Management System and related Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "G-Cloud 13 Call Off for Cloud Cost Management System with related services",
"reviewDetails": "Contact the individual commercial lead assigned to this notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via G-Cloud 13 Call Off for Cloud Cost Management System with related services. A downselect of suppliers was undertaken in accordance with the framework terms and conditions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118855",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Dubberley",
"email": "tom.dubberley@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7827903738"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105060",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO6 3AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 41 , North Harbour, Portsmouth, Hampshire PO6 3AU United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ibm.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00741598",
"legalName": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2072023000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034949-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 733586,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034949-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "G-Cloud 13 Call Off for Cloud Cost Management System with related services",
"initiationType": "tender"
}