Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Renewal of the Financial Times on an enterprise-wide basis
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0687e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051049-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 16:57:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | award, contract | 051049-2026 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036340-2026 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036325-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051049-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T17:57:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
{
"id": "92400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "News-agency services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00227590",
"name": "FINANCIAL TIMES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C4233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Financial news provider",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renewal of the Financial Times on an enterprise-wide basis",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier, with IP",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FCA Procurement",
"email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00227590",
"name": "FINANCIAL TIMES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 9BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bracken House 1 Friday Street London, United Kingdom, EC4M 9BT,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://on.ft.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00227590",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.lunn@ft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Financial news provider",
"value": {
"amount": 866009,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1039210.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051049-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051049-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T17:57:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Standard KPIs based on Suppliers Service with IP., the Total Contract Value is < £5Mn."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051049-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T17:57:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
{
"id": "92400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "News-agency services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00227590",
"name": "FINANCIAL TIMES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C4233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Financial news provider",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renewal of the Financial Times on an enterprise-wide basis",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier, with IP",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FCA Procurement",
"email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00227590",
"name": "FINANCIAL TIMES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 9BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bracken House 1 Friday Street London, United Kingdom, EC4M 9BT,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://on.ft.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00227590",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.lunn@ft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Financial news provider",
"value": {
"amount": 866009,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1039210.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051049-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051049-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T17:57:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Standard KPIs based on Suppliers Service with IP., the Total Contract Value is < £5Mn."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036340-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T17:37:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
{
"id": "92400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "News-agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Financial news provider",
"value": {
"amount": 866009,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1039210.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036340-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036340-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T17:37:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00227590",
"name": "FINANCIAL TIMES LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C4233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Financial news provider",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renewal of an existing service for a further two-year agreement with the Financial Times for enterprise-wide access to FT.com. This includes access to FT content via Onclusive (Kantar) press cuttings and Dow Jones’ and LexisNexis press aggregator tools, Factiva and Newsdesk/Nexis+AI.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FCA Procurement",
"email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00227590",
"name": "FINANCIAL TIMES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 9BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bracken House 1 Friday Street London, United Kingdom, EC4M 9BT,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://on.ft.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00227590",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.lunn@ft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036325-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T17:06:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
{
"id": "92400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "News-agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Financial news provider",
"value": {
"amount": 866009,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1039210.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036325-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036325-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T17:06:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00227590",
"name": "FINANCIAL TIMES LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C4233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Financial news provider",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renewal of an existing service for a further two-year agreement with the Financial Times for enterprise-wide access to FT.com. This includes access to FT content via Onclusive (Kantar) press cuttings and Dow Jones’ and LexisNexis press aggregator tools, Factiva and Newsdesk/Nexis+AI.",
"riskDetails": "Supplier Management assurance",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier, with IP",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FCA Procurement",
"email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00227590",
"name": "FINANCIAL TIMES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 9BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bracken House 1 Friday Street London, United Kingdom, EC4M 9BT,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://on.ft.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00227590",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.lunn@ft.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}