← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Financial Management System

Buyer: Wrexham County Borough Council →

BuyerWrexham County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Wrexham County Borough Council’s Finance Department sought bids for a modern and resilient Financial Management System. Full details on requirements were available at: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/go/09409354018F39C235BA

Delivery location

UKL23

Categories

Financial systems software package 48442000Financial systems software package 48442000

Lot details

Lot 1

Wrexham County Borough Council’s Finance Department sought bids for a modern and resilient Financial Management System.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial systems software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial systems software package (48442000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer105 median · 3.8 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL23374 median · 5.6 average (10 of 37 with a bid count)1.3 average (10 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000655-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£360,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04572a
Latest release ID000655-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 09 2025 12:05:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2025award, contract000655-2025
3 May 2024tender014328-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000655-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-09T12:05:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04572a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1082",
    "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000655-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76011",
          "name": "Civica UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04572a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Wrexham County Borough Council’s Finance Department sought bids for a modern and resilient Financial Management System.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wrexham County Borough"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48442000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wrexham County Borough Council’s Finance Department sought bids for a modern and resilient Financial Management System.\nFull details on requirements were available at: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/go/09409354018F39C235BA",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48442000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial systems software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1082",
      "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit, Lampbit Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/go/09409354018F39C235BA",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0264",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76011",
      "name": "Civica UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE19LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eighth Floor, Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000655-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000655-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:146210)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jan 2025 · 000655-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000655-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-09T12:05:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04572a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1082",
    "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000655-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76011",
          "name": "Civica UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04572a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Wrexham County Borough Council’s Finance Department sought bids for a modern and resilient Financial Management System.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wrexham County Borough"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48442000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wrexham County Borough Council’s Finance Department sought bids for a modern and resilient Financial Management System.\nFull details on requirements were available at: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/go/09409354018F39C235BA",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48442000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial systems software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1082",
      "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit, Lampbit Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/go/09409354018F39C235BA",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0264",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76011",
      "name": "Civica UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE19LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eighth Floor, Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000655-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000655-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:146210)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 May 2024 · 014328-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014328-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-03T11:50:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04572a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1082",
    "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04572a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract will be for an initial 4 (four) year period followed by two optional extensions of 2 (two) years each up to a maximum possible contract length of 8 (eight) years (4+2+2)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Wrexham County Borough Council’s Finance Department are seeking bids for a modern and resilient Financial Management System.\nFull details on requirements are stored in the tender documents attached.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wrexham County Borough"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48442000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-13T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Depending on the options taken on this contract, this contract is likely to be renewed in 2028, 2030 or 2032."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-13T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Wrexham County Borough Council’s Finance Department are seeking bids for a modern and resilient Financial Management System.\nFull details on requirements are contained in the tender documentation here https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/go/09409354018F39C235BA",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48442000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial systems software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/go/09409354018F39C235BA",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1082",
      "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit, Lampbit Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/go/09409354018F39C235BA",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0264",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/go/09409354018F39C235BA",
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1978292807"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=141160.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nIncluded in the tender documents\n(WA Ref:141160)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}