← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Financial Management Solution

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The Council are seeking to procure a financial management solution as part of their “Finance for the Future/Financial Systems Change Programme”. As part of the Council’s strategic approach to the programme, it is seeking to fully adopt the solution and adapt the Council’s processes to fit with the preferred supplier’s product as part of a whole system change approach.

Delivery location

UKE12

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council are seeking to procure a financial management solution as part of their “Finance for the Future/Financial Systems Change Programme”. As part of the Council’s strategic approach to the programme, it is seeking to fully adopt the solution and adapt the Council’s processes to fit with the preferred supplier’s product as part of a whole system change approach.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer72 median · 3.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE1272 median · 3.3 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Financial Management Solution

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03abc0
Latest release ID033579-2023
Latest release timestampTue Nov 14 2023 11:05:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2023award, contract033579-2023
24 Feb 2023tender005539-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033579-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-14T11:05:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03abc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033579-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Financial Management Solution",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2308-23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional pricing for additional consultancy, training and licences and other unit services."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council are seeking to procure a financial management solution as part of their “Finance for the Future/Financial Systems Change Programme”. As part of the Council’s strategic approach to the programme, it is seeking to fully adopt the solution and adapt the Council’s processes to fit with the preferred supplier’s product as part of a whole system change approach.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Management Solution",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council are seeking to procure a financial management solution as part of their “Finance for the Future/Financial Systems Change Programme”. As part of the Council’s strategic approach to the programme, it is seeking to fully adopt the solution and adapt the Council’s processes to fit with the preferred supplier’s product as part of a whole system change approach.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Dyson",
        "email": "sarah.dyson@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6209",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Nov 2023 · 033579-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033579-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-14T11:05:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03abc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033579-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Financial Management Solution",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2308-23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional pricing for additional consultancy, training and licences and other unit services."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council are seeking to procure a financial management solution as part of their “Finance for the Future/Financial Systems Change Programme”. As part of the Council’s strategic approach to the programme, it is seeking to fully adopt the solution and adapt the Council’s processes to fit with the preferred supplier’s product as part of a whole system change approach.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Management Solution",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council are seeking to procure a financial management solution as part of their “Finance for the Future/Financial Systems Change Programme”. As part of the Council’s strategic approach to the programme, it is seeking to fully adopt the solution and adapt the Council’s processes to fit with the preferred supplier’s product as part of a whole system change approach.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Dyson",
        "email": "sarah.dyson@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6209",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Feb 2023 · 005539-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "005539-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-24T12:24:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03abc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2308-23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional pricing for additional consultancy, training and licences and other unit services."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract duration for a period of 5 years with the option to extend for a further 5 year period (total up to 10 years)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council are seeking to procure a financial management solution as part of their “Finance for the Future/Financial Systems Change Programme”. As part of the Council’s strategic approach to the programme, it is seeking to fully adopt the solution and adapt the Council’s processes to fit with the preferred supplier’s product as part of a whole system change approach.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Management Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council are seeking to procure a financial management solution as part of their “Finance for the Future/Financial Systems Change Programme”. As part of the Council’s strategic approach to the programme, it is seeking to fully adopt the solution and adapt the Council’s processes to fit with the preferred supplier’s product as part of a whole system change approach.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=60188&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=60188&B=UK",
        "name": "Sarah Dyson",
        "email": "sarah.dyson@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6209",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}