Lot 1
Financial Consolidation and Close Solution
Buyer: SSE SERVICES PLC →
Scottish and Southern Electricity ('SSE') is seeking a rough order of magnitude ('RoM') quotation together with a high-level understanding of capability for providing the following: 1. Financial Consolidation Close software 2. Financial Aggregation software 3. Analytics capability to automate the production and presentation of dashboards with KPIs. 4. Overall vision for efficient financial close management, to provide context for the items above and to inform SSE's future business and application architecture Please email your expression of interest to angela.godwin@sse.com for the Procurement document
UK
Financial Consolidation and Close Solution
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial systems software package (48442000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,889 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ac46 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009429-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 30 2021 13:15:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-05-14T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2021 | tender | 009429-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009429-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-30T14:15:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9301",
"name": "SSE SERVICES PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac46",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "award for 3 years with option to renew for further two years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Financial Consolidation and Close Solution",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Financial Consolidation Close software",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Scottish and Southern Electricity ('SSE') is seeking a rough order of magnitude ('RoM') quotation together with a high-level understanding of capability for providing the following:\n1.\tFinancial Consolidation Close software\n2.\tFinancial Aggregation software\n3.\tAnalytics capability to automate the production and presentation of dashboards with KPIs.\n4.\tOverall vision for efficient financial close management, to provide context for the items above and to inform SSE's future business and application architecture\nPlease email your expression of interest to angela.godwin@sse.com for the Procurement document",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9301",
"name": "SSE SERVICES PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "READING",
"postalCode": "RG13JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 Forbury Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sse.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE SERVICES PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.sse.com",
"name": "Angela Godwin",
"email": "angela.godwin@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9302",
"name": "SSE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Perth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009429-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-30T14:15:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9301",
"name": "SSE SERVICES PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac46",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "award for 3 years with option to renew for further two years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Financial Consolidation and Close Solution",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Financial Consolidation Close software",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Scottish and Southern Electricity ('SSE') is seeking a rough order of magnitude ('RoM') quotation together with a high-level understanding of capability for providing the following:\n1.\tFinancial Consolidation Close software\n2.\tFinancial Aggregation software\n3.\tAnalytics capability to automate the production and presentation of dashboards with KPIs.\n4.\tOverall vision for efficient financial close management, to provide context for the items above and to inform SSE's future business and application architecture\nPlease email your expression of interest to angela.godwin@sse.com for the Procurement document",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9301",
"name": "SSE SERVICES PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "READING",
"postalCode": "RG13JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 Forbury Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sse.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE SERVICES PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.sse.com",
"name": "Angela Godwin",
"email": "angela.godwin@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9302",
"name": "SSE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Perth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}