← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Financial Compliance Checks

Buyer: Centre for Process Innovation →

BuyerCentre for Process Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Apr 2026

What is being bought

CPI are looking to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to assist CPI with Financial Compliance Checks in line with regulatory requirements and organizational policies.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Accounting, auditing and fiscal services 79200000Accounting and auditing services 79210000Auditing services 79212000Financial auditing services 79212100Internal audit services 79212200Statutory audit services 79212300Accounting, auditing and fiscal services 79200000

Lot details

Lot 1

CPI are looking to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to assist CPI with Financial Compliance Checks in line with regulatory requirements and organizational policies.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accounting, auditing and fiscal services, Financial auditing services, Auditing services, Statutory audit services, Internal audit services, Accounting and auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting, auditing and fiscal services (79200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,1563 median · 33.8 average (1,107 of 4,156 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,241 of 4,156 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2651 median · 13.1 average (80 of 265 with a bid count)2.6 average (88 of 265 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

​​Statutory Audit and ​Financial Compliance Checks​

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dc4a
Latest release ID038170-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 27 2026 14:54:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2026award, contract038170-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038170-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-27T15:54:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180808",
    "name": "Centre for Process Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038170-2026-3450-1",
      "title": "​​Statutory Audit and ​Financial Compliance Checks​",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35791",
          "name": "RSM UK Audit LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180809",
          "name": "Clive Owen LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3450-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CPI are looking to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to assist CPI with Financial Compliance Checks in line with regulatory requirements and organizational policies.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Compliance Checks",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CPI are looking to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to assist CPI with Financial Compliance Checks in line with regulatory requirements and organizational policies.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180808",
      "name": "Centre for Process Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sedgefield",
        "postalCode": "TS21 3FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://In-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "10"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Process Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01740625716"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35791",
      "name": "RSM UK Audit LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RSM UK Audit LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180809",
      "name": "Clive Owen LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clive Owen LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137259",
      "name": "CPI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sedgefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPI"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "3450",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038170-2026-3450-1",
      "title": "​​Statutory Audit and ​Financial Compliance Checks​",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038170-2026-3450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 038170-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038170-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-27T15:54:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180808",
    "name": "Centre for Process Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038170-2026-3450-1",
      "title": "​​Statutory Audit and ​Financial Compliance Checks​",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35791",
          "name": "RSM UK Audit LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180809",
          "name": "Clive Owen LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3450-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CPI are looking to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to assist CPI with Financial Compliance Checks in line with regulatory requirements and organizational policies.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Compliance Checks",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CPI are looking to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to assist CPI with Financial Compliance Checks in line with regulatory requirements and organizational policies.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180808",
      "name": "Centre for Process Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sedgefield",
        "postalCode": "TS21 3FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://In-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "10"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Process Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01740625716"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35791",
      "name": "RSM UK Audit LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RSM UK Audit LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180809",
      "name": "Clive Owen LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clive Owen LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137259",
      "name": "CPI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sedgefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPI"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "3450",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038170-2026-3450-1",
      "title": "​​Statutory Audit and ​Financial Compliance Checks​",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038170-2026-3450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}