← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Financial Auditing Service

Buyer: Glasgow West Housing Association Limited →

BuyerGlasgow West Housing Association Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Provision of External Audit Services including the Audit of financial records and annual production of financial statements incorporating: GWHA / GWEn / Group / Corporation Tax computation and submission

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Financial auditing services 79212100Financial auditing services 79212100

Lot details

Lot 1

Single Stage procurement

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
TQQ — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Financial auditing services (79212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM822223 median · 9 average (131 of 222 with a bid count)2.8 average (140 of 222 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034304-2023-Financial Auditing Service-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041b5e
Latest release ID034304-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 20 2023 16:02:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2023award, contract034304-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034304-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 97975,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 104075,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 97975,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 104075,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-20T16:02:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4904",
    "name": "Glasgow West Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190113-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000692073"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034304-2023-Financial Auditing Service-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98820",
          "name": "Alexander Sloan Chartered Accountants"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b5e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Single Stage procurement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "TQQ",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "5 Royal Crescent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Auditing Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of External Audit Services including the Audit of financial records and annual production of financial statements incorporating: GWHA / GWEn / Group / Corporation Tax computation and submission",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4904",
      "name": "Glasgow West Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 7SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Royal Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwha.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16182",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow West Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Iain Nicholl",
        "email": "sgillespie@glasgowwestha.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1413316679",
        "telephone": "+44 1413316650"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98820",
      "name": "Alexander Sloan Chartered Accountants",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "180 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alexander Sloan Chartered Accountants"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01412048983"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49191",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034304-2023-Financial Auditing Service-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034304-2023-Financial Auditing Service-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:750026)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Nov 2023 · 034304-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034304-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 97975,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 104075,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 97975,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 104075,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-20T16:02:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4904",
    "name": "Glasgow West Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190113-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000692073"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034304-2023-Financial Auditing Service-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98820",
          "name": "Alexander Sloan Chartered Accountants"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b5e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Single Stage procurement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "TQQ",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "5 Royal Crescent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Auditing Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of External Audit Services including the Audit of financial records and annual production of financial statements incorporating: GWHA / GWEn / Group / Corporation Tax computation and submission",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4904",
      "name": "Glasgow West Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 7SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Royal Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwha.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16182",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow West Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Iain Nicholl",
        "email": "sgillespie@glasgowwestha.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1413316679",
        "telephone": "+44 1413316650"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98820",
      "name": "Alexander Sloan Chartered Accountants",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "180 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alexander Sloan Chartered Accountants"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01412048983"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49191",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034304-2023-Financial Auditing Service-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034304-2023-Financial Auditing Service-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:750026)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}