← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Financial and Personal Data Services

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Contract awarded to a single supplier for the provision of financial and personal data services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Police services 75241100

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract awarded to a single supplier for the provision of financial and personal data services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Police services (75241100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8773 median · 64.3 average (283 of 877 with a bid count)5.6 average (383 of 877 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContract awarded through the national framework agreement put in place by Nottinghamshire Police for financial and personal data services.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Financial and Personal Data Services

Statusactive
SupplierExperian

Contracts

Financial and Personal Data Services

Statusactive
Value£167,492

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f269
Latest release ID027387-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 02 2021 10:10:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Nov 2021award, contract027387-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027387-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-02T10:10:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f269",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27051",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027387-2021-JPS955-1",
      "title": "Financial and Personal Data Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33308",
          "name": "Experian"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS955",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract awarded to a single supplier for the provision of financial and personal data services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial and Personal Data Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract awarded to a single supplier for the provision of financial and personal data services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75241100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded through the national framework agreement put in place by Nottinghamshire Police for financial and personal data services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27051",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " PO Box 412"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surrey-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philip Evans",
        "email": "philip.evans@surrey.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33308",
      "name": "Experian",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG80 1ZZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Sir John Peace Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Experian"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33309",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027387-2021-JPS955-1",
      "title": "Financial and Personal Data Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 167492,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027387-2021-JPS955-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Nov 2021 · 027387-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027387-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-02T10:10:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f269",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27051",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027387-2021-JPS955-1",
      "title": "Financial and Personal Data Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33308",
          "name": "Experian"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS955",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract awarded to a single supplier for the provision of financial and personal data services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial and Personal Data Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract awarded to a single supplier for the provision of financial and personal data services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75241100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded through the national framework agreement put in place by Nottinghamshire Police for financial and personal data services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27051",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " PO Box 412"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surrey-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philip Evans",
        "email": "philip.evans@surrey.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33308",
      "name": "Experian",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG80 1ZZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Sir John Peace Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Experian"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33309",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027387-2021-JPS955-1",
      "title": "Financial and Personal Data Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 167492,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027387-2021-JPS955-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}