← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Financial Advisor Services

Buyer: University of Bath →

BuyerUniversity of Bath
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Sept 2021

What is being bought

The University of Bath is seeking an investment adviser. The University wishes to ensure that its investment funds are managed effectively and efficiently in accordance with good industry practice, to deliver excellent return on investments.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Financial consultancy services 66171000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Bath is seeking an investment adviser and you have been invited to tender for the role. The University wishes to ensure that its investment funds are managed effectively and efficiently in accordance with good industry practice, to deliver excellent return on investments. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BU237449RP

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Experience — 20
Service Quality — 15
Service Delivery — 50
Price — 15

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1082 median · 124.3 average (39 of 108 with a bid count)4.9 average (41 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023927-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e4e7
Latest release ID023927-2021
Latest release timestampMon Sep 27 2021 11:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Sept 2021award, contract023927-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023927-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 40000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 328000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-27T12:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e4e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13912",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:333333-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023927-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-29669",
          "name": "Mercer Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e4e7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Bath is seeking an investment adviser and you have been invited to \ntender for the role. \nThe University wishes to ensure that its investment funds are managed effectively and efficiently in accordance with good industry practice, to deliver excellent return on investments. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BU237449RP",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Advisor Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Bath is seeking an investment adviser. \nThe University wishes to ensure that its investment funds are managed effectively and efficiently in accordance with good industry practice, to deliver excellent return on investments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13912",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Greg Derrick",
        "email": "gd329@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225387454"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29669",
      "name": "Mercer Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 5BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 TOWER PLACE WEST, TOWER PLACE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00984275",
        "legalName": "Mercer Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023927-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023927-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=628516212\n GO Reference: GO-2021927-PRO-18975498",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Sept 2021 · 023927-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023927-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 40000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 328000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-27T12:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e4e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13912",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:333333-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023927-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-29669",
          "name": "Mercer Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e4e7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Bath is seeking an investment adviser and you have been invited to \ntender for the role. \nThe University wishes to ensure that its investment funds are managed effectively and efficiently in accordance with good industry practice, to deliver excellent return on investments. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BU237449RP",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Advisor Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Bath is seeking an investment adviser. \nThe University wishes to ensure that its investment funds are managed effectively and efficiently in accordance with good industry practice, to deliver excellent return on investments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13912",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Greg Derrick",
        "email": "gd329@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225387454"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29669",
      "name": "Mercer Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 5BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 TOWER PLACE WEST, TOWER PLACE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00984275",
        "legalName": "Mercer Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023927-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023927-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=628516212\n GO Reference: GO-2021927-PRO-18975498",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}