Lot 1
As above, bespoke finance system with read/write access.
Award criteria
price
Bespoke finance systems with read/write access to the mainframe database.
UKG
As above, bespoke finance system with read/write access.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 326 | 1 median · 5.7 average (127 of 326 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (148 of 326 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a2d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007009-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 06 2021 14:06:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Apr 2021 | award, contract | 007009-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007009-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-06T15:06:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a2d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7554",
"name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007009-2021-1-1",
"title": "Finance Systems",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11260",
"name": "Advanced Business Software Solutions "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RRE-00366",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As above, bespoke finance system with read/write access.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Finance Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bespoke finance systems with read/write access to the mainframe database.",
"reviewDetails": "All appeals should be raised in line with the prevailing legislation.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The geographic spread of the Trust has a drag effect on the administration and accounting requirements of the organisation. Such effects are significantly greater than those of an Acute Trust managing one or two hospital sites and pose different problems which require different administrative solutions to support.\nThe administrative demands of such an organisation require an agile and flexible Finance and Procurement system to enable the implementation of bespoke solutions to new service delivery requirements.\nThe Trust currently operates an Oracle based Finance and Procurement system where the hardware, network, Unix based operating systems, Oracle system and Oracle Database Administration is hosted at remote data centres operated by ABS365.\nThe Finance and Procurement system is eFinancials provided by Advanced which is also the parent company of ABS365.\nIn addition, ABS365 provides access to the Oracle Application Express (APEX) development platform and allows the creation of tables, packages and triggers used by this application within the same Oracle Instance as eFinancials.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7554",
"name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Corporation Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mpft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/67601",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "na",
"legalName": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nick Alexander",
"email": "Nick.Alexander@ssotp.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11260",
"name": "Advanced Business Software Solutions ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Advanced Business Software Solutions "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7558",
"name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ. St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11261",
"name": "Midlands Partnership FT",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stafford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlands Partnership FT"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7560",
"name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "SJ16 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Turst HQ St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007009-2021-1-1",
"title": "Finance Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 957299,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007009-2021-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007009-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-06T15:06:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a2d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7554",
"name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007009-2021-1-1",
"title": "Finance Systems",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11260",
"name": "Advanced Business Software Solutions "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RRE-00366",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As above, bespoke finance system with read/write access.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Finance Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bespoke finance systems with read/write access to the mainframe database.",
"reviewDetails": "All appeals should be raised in line with the prevailing legislation.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The geographic spread of the Trust has a drag effect on the administration and accounting requirements of the organisation. Such effects are significantly greater than those of an Acute Trust managing one or two hospital sites and pose different problems which require different administrative solutions to support.\nThe administrative demands of such an organisation require an agile and flexible Finance and Procurement system to enable the implementation of bespoke solutions to new service delivery requirements.\nThe Trust currently operates an Oracle based Finance and Procurement system where the hardware, network, Unix based operating systems, Oracle system and Oracle Database Administration is hosted at remote data centres operated by ABS365.\nThe Finance and Procurement system is eFinancials provided by Advanced which is also the parent company of ABS365.\nIn addition, ABS365 provides access to the Oracle Application Express (APEX) development platform and allows the creation of tables, packages and triggers used by this application within the same Oracle Instance as eFinancials.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7554",
"name": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Corporation Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mpft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/67601",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "na",
"legalName": "Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nick Alexander",
"email": "Nick.Alexander@ssotp.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11260",
"name": "Advanced Business Software Solutions ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Advanced Business Software Solutions "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7558",
"name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ. St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11261",
"name": "Midlands Partnership FT",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stafford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlands Partnership FT"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7560",
"name": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "SJ16 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Turst HQ St Georges Hospital, Corporation Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlands Partnersip NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@mpft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007009-2021-1-1",
"title": "Finance Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 957299,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007009-2021-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}