← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Finance System RFI - University of Aberdeen

Buyer: University of Aberdeen →

BuyerUniversity of Aberdeen
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The University of Aberdeen invites interested parties to provide information and indicative pricing relating to a modern Finance System, including optional modules, support services, and implementation. The proposed system will replace the existing financial management solution as part of the University’s wider digital transformation agenda.

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Aberdeen invites interested parties to provide information and indicative pricing relating to a modern Finance System, including optional modules, support services, and implementation. The proposed system will replace the existing financial management solution as part of the University’s wider digital transformation agenda.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,6021 median · 6.5 average (1,195 of 3,602 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,373 of 3,602 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50133 median · 2.4 average (9 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e00d
Latest release ID075696-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 10 2026 11:35:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2026planning075696-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075696-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T12:35:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e00d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
    "name": "University of Aberdeen"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839706"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AU25/16",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University of Aberdeen invites interested parties to provide information and indicative pricing relating to a modern Finance System, including optional modules, support services, and implementation. The proposed system will replace the existing financial management solution as part of the University’s wider digital transformation agenda."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance System RFI - University of Aberdeen",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Aberdeen invites interested parties to provide information and indicative pricing relating to a modern Finance System, including optional modules, support services, and implementation. The proposed system will replace the existing financial management solution as part of the University’s wider digital transformation agenda.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-18T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
      "name": "University of Aberdeen",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB24 3FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Office, King's College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abdn.ac.uk/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Aberdeen"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-sourcing@abdn.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=839706.\n(SC Ref:839706)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075696-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "075696-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T12:35:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e00d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
    "name": "University of Aberdeen"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839706"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AU25/16",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University of Aberdeen invites interested parties to provide information and indicative pricing relating to a modern Finance System, including optional modules, support services, and implementation. The proposed system will replace the existing financial management solution as part of the University’s wider digital transformation agenda."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance System RFI - University of Aberdeen",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Aberdeen invites interested parties to provide information and indicative pricing relating to a modern Finance System, including optional modules, support services, and implementation. The proposed system will replace the existing financial management solution as part of the University’s wider digital transformation agenda.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-18T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
      "name": "University of Aberdeen",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB24 3FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Office, King's College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abdn.ac.uk/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Aberdeen"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-sourcing@abdn.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=839706.\n(SC Ref:839706)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}