← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Finance System

Buyer: SMB Group →

BuyerSMB Group
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Finance System

Delivery location

UKF22

Categories

Financial systems software package 48442000

Lot details

Lot 1

Invitation to tender for the supply, installation, integration, maintenance and support of a finance system for The SMB Group.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Notice is cancelled — 100.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial systems software package (48442000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF22122 median · 2 average (4 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Finance System

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0397ac
Latest release ID002096-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jan 24 2023 09:34:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2023award, contract002096-2023
16 Jan 2023tender001224-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002096-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-24T09:34:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52693",
    "name": "SMB Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002096-2023-CA11678-1",
      "title": "Finance System",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11678 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "72 month(s) from the commencement date, with 60 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Invitation to tender for the supply, installation, integration, maintenance and support of a finance system for The SMB Group.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Notice is cancelled",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicestershire CC and Rutland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance System",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Finance System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48442000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial systems software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52693",
      "name": "SMB Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stephenson College, Coalville Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.smbcollegegroup.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.smbcollegegroup.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SMB Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmahil@smbgroup.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7748112695"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52695",
      "name": "The SMB Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thornborough Road, Coalville, LE67 3TN"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The SMB Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmahil@smbgroup.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1530836136"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jan 2023 · 002096-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002096-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-24T09:34:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52693",
    "name": "SMB Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002096-2023-CA11678-1",
      "title": "Finance System",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11678 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "72 month(s) from the commencement date, with 60 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Invitation to tender for the supply, installation, integration, maintenance and support of a finance system for The SMB Group.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Notice is cancelled",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicestershire CC and Rutland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance System",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Finance System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48442000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial systems software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52693",
      "name": "SMB Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stephenson College, Coalville Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.smbcollegegroup.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.smbcollegegroup.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SMB Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmahil@smbgroup.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7748112695"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52695",
      "name": "The SMB Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thornborough Road, Coalville, LE67 3TN"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The SMB Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmahil@smbgroup.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1530836136"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jan 2023 · 001224-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "001224-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-16T10:21:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52693",
    "name": "SMB Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11678 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "72 month(s) from the commencement date, with 60 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Invitation to tender for the supply, installation, integration, maintenance and support of a finance system for The SMB Group.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicestershire CC and Rutland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Finance System",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48442000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial systems software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52693",
      "name": "SMB Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stephenson College, Coalville Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.smbcollegegroup.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.smbcollegegroup.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SMB Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "gmahil@smbgroup.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7748112695"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52695",
      "name": "The SMB Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coalville",
        "postalCode": "LE67 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thornborough Road, Coalville, LE67 3TN"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The SMB Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmahil@smbgroup.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1530836136"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}