← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Finance Improvement & Sustainability Associates programme

Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) →

Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerImprovement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Apr 2026
Value£55,000
Published23 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The LGA will engage contractors selected under this brief to support those councils identified or self-identified as being in need of specialist support. These may include, for example, councils that have identified particular financial challenges or risks that they need to manage or overcome, or that may lack financial strategic or technical capacity. There is a need to work with these councils to design strategic financial advice and support to those councils and, in many cases, to provide that support. This work requires specialist financial experience and skills, and the credibility to work with senior stakeholders within local authorities.

Categories

Supporting services for the government 75130000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£55,000
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Supporting services for the governmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Supporting services for the government (75130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 756563 median · 63.8 average (133 of 656 with a bid count)4 average (161 of 656 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)33Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0671da
Latest release ID026454-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 23 2026 16:24:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026454-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-17T22:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-06T16:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£55,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2026tender026454-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026454-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T16:24:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
    "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FISA 2026-27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 55000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 May 2026 to 31 March 2027 subject to extensions not exceeding 31 March 2029 (on a 1+1 basis)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "All award criteria included in the attached documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supporting services for the government"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance Improvement & Sustainability Associates programme",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 55000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026454-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026454-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-23T16:24:48Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The LGA will engage contractors selected under this brief to support those councils identified or self-identified as being in need of specialist support. These may include, for example, councils that have identified particular financial challenges or risks that they need to manage or overcome, or that may lack financial strategic or technical capacity. There is a need to work with these councils to design strategic financial advice and support to those councils and, in many cases, to provide that support. This work requires specialist financial experience and skills, and the credibility to work with senior stakeholders within local authorities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-17T22:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-06T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E09000033"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Westminster"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03675577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Magnus Smidak",
        "email": "magnus.smidak@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Mar 2026 · 026454-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "026454-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T16:24:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
    "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FISA 2026-27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 55000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 May 2026 to 31 March 2027 subject to extensions not exceeding 31 March 2029 (on a 1+1 basis)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "All award criteria included in the attached documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supporting services for the government"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance Improvement & Sustainability Associates programme",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 55000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026454-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026454-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-23T16:24:48Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The LGA will engage contractors selected under this brief to support those councils identified or self-identified as being in need of specialist support. These may include, for example, councils that have identified particular financial challenges or risks that they need to manage or overcome, or that may lack financial strategic or technical capacity. There is a need to work with these councils to design strategic financial advice and support to those councils and, in many cases, to provide that support. This work requires specialist financial experience and skills, and the credibility to work with senior stakeholders within local authorities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-17T22:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-06T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E09000033"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Westminster"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03675577",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03675577",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Magnus Smidak",
        "email": "magnus.smidak@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}