← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

Finance, Human Resources and Payroll Systems

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICHESTER →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY OF CHICHESTER
Statuscomplete
Deadline10 Apr 2026
Value£1,500,000
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060d2a
Latest release ID069765-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 13:11:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019679-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026tenderCancellation069765-2026
4 Mar 2026tender019679-2026
20 Feb 2026planning015559-2026
23 Jan 2026planning006128-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069765-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T14:11:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d2a",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Review of future requirements for the university and the risk and internal resources for building a new system as this time would be difficult to justify.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HRFINPRoll0004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance, Human Resources and Payroll Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069765-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069765-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:11:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04740553",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 6PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bishop Otter Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://help.chi.ac.uk/docs/tenders/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04740553",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dr Rod Matthews",
        "email": "tenders@chi.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPPG-3697-WRBH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069765-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "069765-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T14:11:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d2a",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Review of future requirements for the university and the risk and internal resources for building a new system as this time would be difficult to justify.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HRFINPRoll0004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance, Human Resources and Payroll Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069765-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069765-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:11:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04740553",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 6PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bishop Otter Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://help.chi.ac.uk/docs/tenders/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04740553",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dr Rod Matthews",
        "email": "tenders@chi.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPPG-3697-WRBH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Mar 2026 · 019679-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "019679-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T16:53:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04740553",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HRFINPRoll0004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to prevailing needs, and market review"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Transition",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Coherent, clear explanation of how the migration of current and archive data, and interfacing to feeder or client systems is undertaken, and clarity of associated costs, responsibilities and risks."
            },
            {
              "name": "Finance and Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Coherent costs and Value for Money (VFM) - EG Banding \nInstallation costs \nSystem licensing (e.g. Banding to number of Students)\nHosting requirements and costs \nClarity of add-ons - ie hosting / additional software\nClarity of responsibilities for APIs / Data Archive \nAnnuities and support costs / open book accounting / limited increase guarantees / payment scheduling"
            },
            {
              "name": "Functional Capabilities",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Clarity of functions/components (exactly what is in the costed proposition and where if anywhere this does not complete the specification attached) \nClarity of safeguarding functions \nClarity of Role Based Access\nClarity of Authentication and interoperability with MFA / and Single Sign on mechanisms \nComponent interoperability, and ability to enable agentic & generative AI, automation for analytics  \nAI and Product Roadmap and advance notifications and flexibility of security updates and functional changes \nInteroperability with protective security systems \nManagement of local and remote access"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ongoing Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Legislative compliance and reporting \nFunctional and security release management \nAbility / process for responding to incidents"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Values",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Eg, demonstrable understanding and analysis of international sustainability in the HEI context, including for example CO2e, and Carbon Zero planning in system development and delivery, and other company activity \nCompliance with for example the Modern Slavery Act, in the context of partnering with a HEI \nUnderstanding of, and commitment to the prevailing government strategies for HEIs - for example Lifelong Learning Entitlement (LLLE)"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance, Human Resources and Payroll Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://help.chi.ac.uk/docs/tenders/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "019679-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019679-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-04T16:53:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Detailed processes are set out at https://help.chi.ac.uk/docs/tenders/"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of HR, Finance and Payroll system to succeed  existing systems at the end of their term contracts",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://help.chi.ac.uk/docs/tenders/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04740553",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 6PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bishop Otter Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://help.chi.ac.uk/docs/tenders/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04740553",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dr Rod Matthews",
        "email": "tenders@chi.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPPG-3697-WRBH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Feb 2026 · 015559-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "015559-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-20T10:53:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04740553",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FHP0001-UK3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1500000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "options": {
          "description": "Assuming these are related to the operation and enhancement of our Finance, HR and Payroll Services"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Assuming requirements have not substantially changed"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Business Continuity",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Coherent explanation of implementation of product(s) \nAdoption of existing interfacing, and capabilities in relation to integration with external systems \nCoherent, clear explanation of how the migration of current and archive data is undertaken, and clarity of associated costs, responsibilities and risks."
            },
            {
              "name": "Finance and Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Coherent costs and Value for Money (VFM) - EG Banding \nInstallation costs \nSystem licensing (e.g. Banding to number of Students)\nHosting requirements and costs \nClarity of add-ons - ie hosting / additional software\nClarity of responsibilities for APIs / Data Archive \nAnnuities and support costs / open book accounting / limited increase guarantees / payment scheduling"
            },
            {
              "name": "Functional Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Clarity of functions/components (exactly what is in the costed proposition and where if anywhere this does not complete the specification attached) \nClarity of safeguarding functions\nClarity of Role Based Access\nClarity of Authentication and interoperability with MFA / and Single Sign on mechanisms \nComponent interoperability, and ability to enable agentic & generative AI, automation for analytics  \nAI and Product Roadmap and advance notifications and flexibility of security updates and functional changes \nLegislative compliance and reporting \nFunctional and security release management \nInteroperability with protective security systems \nManagement of local and remote access \nAbility / process for responding to incidents"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Values",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Eg, demonstrable understanding and analysis of international sustainability in the HEI context, including for example CO2e, and Carbon Zero planning in system development and delivery, and other company activity \nCompliance with for example the Modern Slavery Act, in the context of partnering with a HEI \nUnderstanding of, and commitment to the prevailing government strategies for HEIs - for example Lifelong Learning Entitlement (LLLE)"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance, Human Resources and Payroll Systems",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://help.chi.ac.uk/tenders",
        "description": "Location of further information",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This notice sets out the intention to procure suitable HR/Finance/Payroll systems and services, using formal tender documents that have been further developed during the (UK2) pre-engagement process. \nThe planned procurement notice (UK3) refers to the succession of our existing Finance / HR and Payroll systems reach the end of their term contracts (whose contract end dates are in July and December 2027 respectively). \nThe details shared during pre-engagement, and all Q&As asked continue to be available at https://help.chi.ac.uk/tenders  and will remain so as they are added to under the deployment of the UK4 which will when published, invite tenders, and is where we will set out the detailed timetables, specification, assessment criteria and submission guidance. The UK 4 is expected to be published on 2 March 2026",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Https://www.help.chi.ac.uk/tenders",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04740553",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 6PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bishop Otter Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://help.chi.ac.uk/tenders",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04740553",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rod Matthews",
        "email": "tenders@chi.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+441243816000"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPPG-3697-WRBH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015559-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015559-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-20T10:53:52Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jan 2026 · 006128-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "006128-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T11:49:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04740553",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HRFINPAY001RSM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR Finance and Payroll System",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1500000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Chichester is conducting Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to understand current market capability, delivery approaches, innovation, risks, and commercial models for an integrated HR, payroll and finance system.\nThe Finance system contract end date is December 2026, extendable to December 2027. The HR/Payroll system's contract end date is July 2027. \nA full explanation of the requirement is set out in our documentation which is located at https://help.chi.ac.uk/tenders",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04740553",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 6PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bishop Otter Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://help.chi.ac.uk/tenders",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04740553",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rod Matthews",
        "email": "tenders@chi.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPPG-3697-WRBH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "006128-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006128-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-23T11:49:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The pre-engagement notice, seeks to engage relevant suppliers in helping shape the subsequent specification and tendering process. This process comprises of the publication of the pre-engagement notice to alert suppliers to the opportunity, to enable suppliers to raise related questions and observations by email, and through a supplier briefing event (11/02/26 @ 15:00). From this the University will incorporate these questions and observations into our plans for there to be a subsequent UK3, and 4 (Tender), and making sure that all information is available equally to all potential suppliers. \nThis engagement process relates to preparing for succession as our existing Finance / HR and Payroll systems reach the end of their term contracts (whose contract end dates are in July and December 2027 respectively). \nA supplier engagement event is anticipated and will be held by Teams on 11 February 2026 @ 15:00. Questions and observations can be made through tenders@chi.ac.uk, and information relating to these questions and observations will be published through https://help.chi.ac.uk/tenders . This process will close on 20th February, to enable formal tender documents to be further prepared, and for the formal publication of the UK4 notice on or around 2cnd March. \nMicrosoft Teams meeting          https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/36507277986023?p=Zy1fsyfyN8G2mQ0sII \nMeeting ID: 365 072 779 860 23 \nPasscode: gY7Wq7Mz"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}