← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Finance and Purchase to Pay Systems

Buyer: Yorkshire Housing Limited →

BuyerYorkshire Housing Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Yorkshire Housing is looking to procure an integrated solution or solutions to effectively manage financial transactions and purchase to pay processes across the business. This includes interfaces to current key systems and the ability for integration with other systems on our development roadmap.Objectives include capacity and productivity savings through consistent delivery of all financial management activity for the organisation, with improved control and tracking of all financial transactions and access to real time management and regulatory information.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

YH is looking to procure an integrated solution or solutions to effectively manage financial transactions and purchase to pay processes across the business. This includes interfaces to current key systems and the ability for integration with other systems on our development roadmap.Objectives include capacity and productivity savings through consistent delivery of all financial management activity for the organisation, with improved control and tracking of all financial transactions and access to real time management and regulatory information.YH is looking for, as a minimum:A full function Finance solution and any directly related peripheral apps, to provide functionality to manage financial transactions, role based access, financial forensics, and to enable reconciliation between accounts with inter-company capabilityA full function Purchase to Pay solution, integrated with the finance solution, or part of the core offerOptional scope includes:Treasury ManagementFull Source to Pay solutionInitial 5 year contract with an option to extend for two further 24 month extensions.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No Price — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE2861 median · 6.1 average (115 of 286 with a bid count)1.7 average (130 of 286 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031604-2025-1-1

Statusactive
Value£1,085,180

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ad6e
Latest release ID031604-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 11 2025 14:33:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2025award, contract031604-2025
17 Oct 2024tender033648-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031604-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-11T15:33:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127476",
    "name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031604-2025-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151026",
          "name": "Workday Limited (Registration number: 521013)"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151027",
          "name": "Alight Solutions Europe Limited (No. 10612354)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "YH25-009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "YH is looking to procure an integrated solution or solutions to effectively manage financial transactions and purchase to pay processes across the business. This includes interfaces to current key systems and the ability for integration with other systems on our development roadmap.Objectives include capacity and productivity savings through consistent delivery of all financial management activity for the organisation, with improved control and tracking of all financial transactions and access to real time management and regulatory information.YH is looking for, as a minimum:A full function Finance solution and any directly related peripheral apps, to provide functionality to manage financial transactions, role based access, financial forensics, and to enable reconciliation between accounts with inter-company capabilityA full function Purchase to Pay solution, integrated with the finance solution, or part of the core offerOptional scope includes:Treasury ManagementFull Source to Pay solutionInitial 5 year contract with an option to extend for two further 24 month extensions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Yorkshire - United Kingdom."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance and Purchase to Pay Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Yorkshire Housing is looking to procure an integrated solution or solutions to effectively manage financial transactions and purchase to pay processes across the business. This includes interfaces to current key systems and the ability for integration with other systems on our development roadmap.Objectives include capacity and productivity savings through consistent delivery of all financial management activity for the organisation, with improved control and tracking of all financial transactions and access to real time management and regulatory information.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127476",
      "name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Trowers and Hamlins LLP 3 Bunhill Row London EC1Y 8YZ England"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshirehousing.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Housing Limited "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Service",
        "email": "YHtenders@yorkshirehousing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151026",
      "name": "Workday Limited (Registration number: 521013)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE061",
        "locality": "Dublin 7",
        "postalCode": "D07 A0TN",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "The Kings Building,  152-155 Church Street,  Smithfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Workday Limited (Registration number: 521013)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151027",
      "name": "Alight Solutions Europe Limited (No. 10612354)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Corporation Service Company (UK) Limited,  5 Churchill Place, 10th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alight Solutions Europe Limited (No. 10612354)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127476",
      "name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Trowers and Hamlins LLP 3 Bunhill Row London EC1Y 8YZ England"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Housing Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031604-2025-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1085180,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031604-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jun 2025 · 031604-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031604-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-11T15:33:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127476",
    "name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031604-2025-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151026",
          "name": "Workday Limited (Registration number: 521013)"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-151027",
          "name": "Alight Solutions Europe Limited (No. 10612354)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "YH25-009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "YH is looking to procure an integrated solution or solutions to effectively manage financial transactions and purchase to pay processes across the business. This includes interfaces to current key systems and the ability for integration with other systems on our development roadmap.Objectives include capacity and productivity savings through consistent delivery of all financial management activity for the organisation, with improved control and tracking of all financial transactions and access to real time management and regulatory information.YH is looking for, as a minimum:A full function Finance solution and any directly related peripheral apps, to provide functionality to manage financial transactions, role based access, financial forensics, and to enable reconciliation between accounts with inter-company capabilityA full function Purchase to Pay solution, integrated with the finance solution, or part of the core offerOptional scope includes:Treasury ManagementFull Source to Pay solutionInitial 5 year contract with an option to extend for two further 24 month extensions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Yorkshire - United Kingdom."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance and Purchase to Pay Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Yorkshire Housing is looking to procure an integrated solution or solutions to effectively manage financial transactions and purchase to pay processes across the business. This includes interfaces to current key systems and the ability for integration with other systems on our development roadmap.Objectives include capacity and productivity savings through consistent delivery of all financial management activity for the organisation, with improved control and tracking of all financial transactions and access to real time management and regulatory information.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127476",
      "name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Trowers and Hamlins LLP 3 Bunhill Row London EC1Y 8YZ England"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshirehousing.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Housing Limited "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Service",
        "email": "YHtenders@yorkshirehousing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151026",
      "name": "Workday Limited (Registration number: 521013)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE061",
        "locality": "Dublin 7",
        "postalCode": "D07 A0TN",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "The Kings Building,  152-155 Church Street,  Smithfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Workday Limited (Registration number: 521013)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151027",
      "name": "Alight Solutions Europe Limited (No. 10612354)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Corporation Service Company (UK) Limited,  5 Churchill Place, 10th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alight Solutions Europe Limited (No. 10612354)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127476",
      "name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Trowers and Hamlins LLP 3 Bunhill Row London EC1Y 8YZ England"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Housing Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031604-2025-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1085180,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031604-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Oct 2024 · 033648-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033648-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-17T17:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127476",
    "name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "YH25-009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2080000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "YH is looking to procure an integrated solution or solutions to effectively manage financial transactions and purchase to pay processes across the business. This includes interfaces to current key systems and the ability for integration with other systems on our development roadmap.Objectives include capacity and productivity savings through consistent delivery of all financial management activity for the organisation, with improved control and tracking of all financial transactions and access to real time management and regulatory information.YH is looking for, as a minimum:A full function Finance solution and any directly related peripheral apps, to provide functionality to manage financial transactions, role based access, financial forensics, and to enable reconciliation between accounts with inter-company capabilityA full function Purchase to Pay solution, integrated with the finance solution, or part of the core offerOptional scope includes:Treasury ManagementFull Source to Pay solutionInitial 5 year contract with an option to extend for two further 24 month extensions.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Yorkshire - United Kingdom."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance and Purchase to Pay Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2080000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-20T12:01:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "To be opened in a the Procurement Portal."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-20T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Yorkshire Housing is looking to procure an integrated solution or solutions to effectively manage financial transactions and purchase to pay processes across the business. This includes interfaces to current key systems and the ability for integration with other systems on our development roadmap.Objectives include capacity and productivity savings through consistent delivery of all financial management activity for the organisation, with improved control and tracking of all financial transactions and access to real time management and regulatory information.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Available on request.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed within the Tender Documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/intendsharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127476",
      "name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Trowers and Hamlins LLP 3 Bunhill Row London EC1Y 8YZ England"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshirehousing.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Housing Limited "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/intendsharedservices/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Procurement Service",
        "email": "YHtenders@yorkshirehousing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127476",
      "name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Trowers and Hamlins LLP 3 Bunhill Row London EC1Y 8YZ England"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Housing Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}