← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Finance and Personal Data Services

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£350,000
Published30 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Lincolnshire Police is undertaking this Preliminary Market Engagement to assist in developing a specification and determine a breakdown of charges. The Force require a Financial and personal check management system which must allow access to check the following information. 1. Flexible searching even with missing fields and using aliases. 2. Tracing request - being able to search a range of full or partial keys as per below. • Name and Postcode • Name and address. • Address • Name and DOB • Director's name • Business • Bank account. • Credit Card • Telephone number. • E-mail addresses. 3. Obtain contact information (telephone numbers) 4. Identify deceased/mortality indicators. 5. Date of birth appending 6. Identifies individuals connected to the nominal - financial associations. 7. Full financial information - Bank accounts and credit cards 8. Search Land registry records. 9. Business and Directorship information 10. Credit account Information and credit application previous searches. 11. One Stop Search-this allows us to search on a specific person using a name and an address.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Business transaction and personal business software package 48400000Data services 72300000Investigation services 79720000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business transaction and personal business software package, Data services, Investigation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Business transaction and personal business software package (48400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5101 median · 1 average (1 of 510 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 510 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Lincolnshire Police is undertaking this Preliminary Market Engagement to assist in developing a specification and determine a breakdown of charges. The Force require a Financial and personal check management system which must allow access to check the following information. 1. Flexible searching even with missing fields and using aliases. 2. Tracing request - being able to search a range of full or partial keys as per below. • Name and Postcode • Name and address. • Address • Name and DOB • Director's name • Business • Bank account. • Credit Card • Telephone number. • E-mail addresses. 3. Obtain contact information (telephone numbers) 4. Identify deceased/mortality indicators. 5. Date of birth appending 6. Identifies individuals connected to the nominal - financial associations. 7. Full financial information - Bank accounts and credit cards 8. Search Land registry records. 9. Business and Directorship information 10. Credit account Information and credit application previous searches. 11. One Stop Search-this allows us to search on a specific person using a name and an address.engagement23 May 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050a2e
Latest release ID017999-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 30 2025 12:23:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2025planning017999-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017999-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-30T13:23:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCM/1101",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investigation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance and Personal Data Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 350000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire Police is undertaking this Preliminary Market Engagement to assist in developing a specification and determine a breakdown of charges.\nThe Force require a Financial and personal check management system which must allow access to check the following information.\n1.\tFlexible searching even with missing fields and using aliases.\n2.\tTracing request - being able to search a range of full or partial keys as per below.\n•\tName and Postcode\n•\tName and address.\n•\tAddress\n•\tName and DOB\n•\tDirector's name\n•\tBusiness\n•\tBank account.\n•\tCredit Card\n•\tTelephone number.\n•\tE-mail addresses.\n3.\tObtain contact information (telephone numbers)\n4.\tIdentify deceased/mortality indicators.\n5.\tDate of birth appending\n6.\tIdentifies individuals connected to the nominal - financial associations.\n7.\tFull financial information - Bank accounts and credit cards\n8.\tSearch Land registry records.\n9.\tBusiness and Directorship information\n10.\tCredit account Information and credit application previous searches.\n11.\tOne Stop Search-this allows us to search on a specific person using a name and an address.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 2LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Deepdale Lane, Nettleham"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBV-7818-LZWL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@lincs.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "017999-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017999-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-30T13:23:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Lincolnshire Police is undertaking this Preliminary Market Engagement to assist in developing a specification and determine a breakdown of charges.\nThe Force require a Financial and personal check management system which must allow access to check the following information.\n1.\tFlexible searching even with missing fields and using aliases.\n2.\tTracing request - being able to search a range of full or partial keys as per below.\n•\tName and Postcode\n•\tName and address.\n•\tAddress\n•\tName and DOB\n•\tDirector's name\n•\tBusiness\n•\tBank account.\n•\tCredit Card\n•\tTelephone number.\n•\tE-mail addresses.\n3.\tObtain contact information (telephone numbers)\n4.\tIdentify deceased/mortality indicators.\n5.\tDate of birth appending\n6.\tIdentifies individuals connected to the nominal - financial associations.\n7.\tFull financial information - Bank accounts and credit cards\n8.\tSearch Land registry records.\n9.\tBusiness and Directorship information\n10.\tCredit account Information and credit application previous searches.\n11.\tOne Stop Search-this allows us to search on a specific person using a name and an address."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2025 · 017999-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "017999-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-30T13:23:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCM/1101",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investigation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance and Personal Data Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 350000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire Police is undertaking this Preliminary Market Engagement to assist in developing a specification and determine a breakdown of charges.\nThe Force require a Financial and personal check management system which must allow access to check the following information.\n1.\tFlexible searching even with missing fields and using aliases.\n2.\tTracing request - being able to search a range of full or partial keys as per below.\n•\tName and Postcode\n•\tName and address.\n•\tAddress\n•\tName and DOB\n•\tDirector's name\n•\tBusiness\n•\tBank account.\n•\tCredit Card\n•\tTelephone number.\n•\tE-mail addresses.\n3.\tObtain contact information (telephone numbers)\n4.\tIdentify deceased/mortality indicators.\n5.\tDate of birth appending\n6.\tIdentifies individuals connected to the nominal - financial associations.\n7.\tFull financial information - Bank accounts and credit cards\n8.\tSearch Land registry records.\n9.\tBusiness and Directorship information\n10.\tCredit account Information and credit application previous searches.\n11.\tOne Stop Search-this allows us to search on a specific person using a name and an address.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 2LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Deepdale Lane, Nettleham"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBV-7818-LZWL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@lincs.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "017999-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017999-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-30T13:23:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Lincolnshire Police is undertaking this Preliminary Market Engagement to assist in developing a specification and determine a breakdown of charges.\nThe Force require a Financial and personal check management system which must allow access to check the following information.\n1.\tFlexible searching even with missing fields and using aliases.\n2.\tTracing request - being able to search a range of full or partial keys as per below.\n•\tName and Postcode\n•\tName and address.\n•\tAddress\n•\tName and DOB\n•\tDirector's name\n•\tBusiness\n•\tBank account.\n•\tCredit Card\n•\tTelephone number.\n•\tE-mail addresses.\n3.\tObtain contact information (telephone numbers)\n4.\tIdentify deceased/mortality indicators.\n5.\tDate of birth appending\n6.\tIdentifies individuals connected to the nominal - financial associations.\n7.\tFull financial information - Bank accounts and credit cards\n8.\tSearch Land registry records.\n9.\tBusiness and Directorship information\n10.\tCredit account Information and credit application previous searches.\n11.\tOne Stop Search-this allows us to search on a specific person using a name and an address."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}