← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fife Coastal Path Signage Replacement

Buyer: Fife Council →

BuyerFife Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Fife Council and FCCT are looking at improving site infrastructure and facilities on the coastal path and as part of this improvement they are looking at reviewing and replacing the existing orientation signage.

Delivery location

UKM72

Categories

Signage 34928470Signage 34928470

Lot details

Lot 1

Fife Council and FCCT are looking at improving site infrastructure and facilities on the coastal path and as part of this improvement they are looking at reviewing and replacing the existing orientation signage.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Method Statement — 75
Risk Associated with Framework — 10
Community Benefits / Social Value — 10
Fair Work First — 5
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1SignageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Signage (34928470); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM72205 median · 17 average (9 of 20 with a bid count)5.4 average (12 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

040657-2025-CW0186-1

Statusactive
Value£197,778

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e859
Latest release ID040657-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 16 2025 16:02:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2025award, contract040657-2025
27 Feb 2025tender007394-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040657-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-16T17:02:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e859",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791737"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040657-2025-CW0186-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136557",
          "name": "Border Signs & Graphics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW0186",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Fife Council and FCCT are looking at improving site infrastructure and facilities on the coastal path and as part of this improvement they are looking at reviewing and replacing the existing orientation signage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk Associated with Framework",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits / Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fife Coastal Path Signage Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Fife Council and FCCT are looking at improving site infrastructure and facilities on the coastal path and as part of this improvement they are looking at reviewing and replacing the existing orientation signage.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928470",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Signage"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dawn Alice Watson",
        "email": "dawn.watson@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136557",
      "name": "Border Signs & Graphics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Sign Centre, St. Mary's Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Border Signs & Graphics"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3049",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040657-2025-CW0186-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 197778,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040657-2025-CW0186-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:804632)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jul 2025 · 040657-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040657-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-16T17:02:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e859",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791737"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040657-2025-CW0186-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136557",
          "name": "Border Signs & Graphics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW0186",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Fife Council and FCCT are looking at improving site infrastructure and facilities on the coastal path and as part of this improvement they are looking at reviewing and replacing the existing orientation signage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk Associated with Framework",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits / Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fife Coastal Path Signage Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Fife Council and FCCT are looking at improving site infrastructure and facilities on the coastal path and as part of this improvement they are looking at reviewing and replacing the existing orientation signage.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928470",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Signage"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dawn Alice Watson",
        "email": "dawn.watson@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136557",
      "name": "Border Signs & Graphics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Sign Centre, St. Mary's Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Border Signs & Graphics"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3049",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040657-2025-CW0186-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 197778,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040657-2025-CW0186-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:804632)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Feb 2025 · 007394-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "007394-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-27T13:10:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e859",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791737"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW0186",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Fife Council and FCCT are looking at improving site infrastructure and facilities on the coastal path and as part of this improvement they are looking at reviewing and replacing the existing orientation signage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk Associated with Framework",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits / Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fife Coastal Path Signage Replacement",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Fife"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Fife Council and FCCT are looking at improving site infrastructure and facilities on the coastal path and as part of this improvement they are looking at reviewing and replacing the existing orientation signage.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928470",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Signage"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Employer’s Compulsory Liability Insurance GBP 10 million\nPublic Liability Insurance GBP 5 million\nProfessional Liability Insurance GBP 250,000\nA Current Ratio will be applied - Current Assets will be divided by Current Liabilities. Tenderers are to provide their\nCurrent assets and Current liabilities in relation to their published accounts for the last two years. Tenderers are expected to achieve a ratio of 1 or more.\nWhere a Tenderer does not meet this requirement further details should be provided to confirm why, and the Council may undertake additional financial checks and a qualitative judgement shall be made as to the financial capacity of the Tenderer.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Questions 4B5a 4B5b 4B5c Insurance\nQuestion 4B6 Ratio"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Bidders must hold a SEPA waste carriers licence (or equivalent) this is relevant for Installation. Climate change plan will be included for completion by bidders, bidders will be asked to provide steps that they plan to take to reduce carbon emissions.\nmust confirm they have in place documented monitoring and reviewing arrangements for Quality Assurance and Health & Safety",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "4C7\n4D1"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Dawn Alice Watson",
        "email": "dawn.watson@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3049",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=791737.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nFife Council believes that public procurement contracts can help realise a wide range of social and environmental benefits, including more and better employment opportunities. Community benefits can help contribute to local and national outcomes relating to employability, skills and the reduction of inequality.\nThe tenderer must provide a plan describing how they will support Local Economic Development and provide a plan for delivering Social Value and Community Benefits based on National TOMS\n(SC Ref:791737)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=791737",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}