← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Field Operations and Maintenance Services Framework

Buyer: DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED →

BuyerDIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£50,000,000
Published1 Aug 2023

What is being bought

DMSL is to manage a tender on behalf of the mobile network operators (EE, Telefonica, Three and Vodafone, collectively the "Contracting Organisations") to appoint a supplier who is able to provide field operations and maintenance services for mobile telecoms base station sites. Each of the Contracting Organisations will be a signatory to the Field Operations and Maintenance Services Framework Agreement. Neither DMSL nor the Contracting Organisations are contracting authorities. This tender is being conducted voluntarily under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR") as call-offs awarded under the framework will be contracts subsidised by the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) within the meaning of Regulation 13 of the PCR. The aim of the procurement is to appoint suppliers who are able to provide field operations and maintenance services to support mobile telecom base station sites that are funded under the Shared Rural Network ("SRN") programme. Call-offs may be awarded by the MNOs or their build organisations.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services 50332000

Lot details

Lot 1

DMSL is to manage a tender, on behalf of the Contracting Organisations, to appoint suppliers to a Field Operations and Maintenance Services Framework, to provide field operations and maintenance services to support mobile telecom base station sites that are funded under the SRN programme. Services could include: ● Passive and active maintenance, ● Planned preventative maintenance, ● Reactive maintenance, ● Supporting services, and ● Site support Additional information: The procurement is expected to be published on the 8th September 2023. Registrations for potential suppliers will be opened at that time. This PIN is for information only to inform the market and to help potential bidders prepare. No further documents are available at this time; the procurement documents will be released at the procurement launch.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations (50710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8465 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,846 with a bid count)6 average (845 of 1,846 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3534 median · 4.3 average (3 of 353 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 353 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ebf3
Latest release ID022282-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 01 2023 10:02:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2023planning022282-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022282-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-01T11:02:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08247385",
    "name": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebf3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "DMSL is to manage a tender, on behalf of the Contracting Organisations, to appoint suppliers to a Field Operations and Maintenance Services Framework, to provide field operations and maintenance services to support mobile telecom base station sites that are funded under the SRN programme. \nServices could include:\n●\tPassive and active maintenance,\n●\tPlanned preventative maintenance,\n●\tReactive maintenance,\n●\tSupporting services, and\n●\tSite support Additional information: The procurement is expected to be published on the 8th September 2023.  Registrations for potential suppliers will be opened at that time.  This PIN is for information only to inform the market and to help potential bidders prepare.\nNo further documents are available at this time; the procurement documents will be released at the procurement launch."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Field Operations and Maintenance Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DMSL is to manage a tender on behalf of the mobile network operators (EE, Telefonica, Three and Vodafone, collectively the \"Contracting Organisations\") to appoint a supplier who is able to provide field operations and maintenance services for mobile telecoms base station sites. Each of the Contracting Organisations will be a signatory to the Field Operations and Maintenance Services Framework Agreement.\nNeither DMSL nor the Contracting Organisations are contracting authorities. This tender is being conducted voluntarily under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR\") as call-offs awarded under the framework will be contracts subsidised by the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) within the meaning of Regulation 13 of the PCR.\nThe aim of the procurement is to appoint suppliers who are able to provide field operations and maintenance services to support mobile telecom base station sites that are funded under the Shared Rural Network (\"SRN\") programme.\nCall-offs may be awarded by the MNOs or their build organisations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50332000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08247385",
      "name": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SE19SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24/25 The Shard,32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://srn.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "UK Institution"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Telecommunications"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08247385",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://srn.org.uk/procurement-portal-guidance",
        "email": "procurement@dmsluk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The requirement will be to provide field operations and maintenance support to the Total Not Spot (TNS) mobile mast sites and the SRN equipment that has been installed on the Home Office's Extended Areas Services network (EAS) sites. \nThe requirement is to provide passive and active infrastructure maintenance of up to 300 TNS sites located in remote areas of  Scotland and circa 290 EAS sites that will require active infrastructure maintenance in remote locations within England, Wales and Scotland. \nSupport will need to cover the different technologies that all 4 MNOs are currently deploying as part of the SRN programme, including a passive preventative maintenance regime, reactive maintenance and liaison with 3rd party suppliers at sites when required.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2023 · 022282-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "022282-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-01T11:02:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08247385",
    "name": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebf3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "DMSL is to manage a tender, on behalf of the Contracting Organisations, to appoint suppliers to a Field Operations and Maintenance Services Framework, to provide field operations and maintenance services to support mobile telecom base station sites that are funded under the SRN programme. \nServices could include:\n●\tPassive and active maintenance,\n●\tPlanned preventative maintenance,\n●\tReactive maintenance,\n●\tSupporting services, and\n●\tSite support Additional information: The procurement is expected to be published on the 8th September 2023.  Registrations for potential suppliers will be opened at that time.  This PIN is for information only to inform the market and to help potential bidders prepare.\nNo further documents are available at this time; the procurement documents will be released at the procurement launch."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Field Operations and Maintenance Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DMSL is to manage a tender on behalf of the mobile network operators (EE, Telefonica, Three and Vodafone, collectively the \"Contracting Organisations\") to appoint a supplier who is able to provide field operations and maintenance services for mobile telecoms base station sites. Each of the Contracting Organisations will be a signatory to the Field Operations and Maintenance Services Framework Agreement.\nNeither DMSL nor the Contracting Organisations are contracting authorities. This tender is being conducted voluntarily under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR\") as call-offs awarded under the framework will be contracts subsidised by the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) within the meaning of Regulation 13 of the PCR.\nThe aim of the procurement is to appoint suppliers who are able to provide field operations and maintenance services to support mobile telecom base station sites that are funded under the Shared Rural Network (\"SRN\") programme.\nCall-offs may be awarded by the MNOs or their build organisations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50332000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08247385",
      "name": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SE19SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24/25 The Shard,32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://srn.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "UK Institution"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Telecommunications"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08247385",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "DIGITAL MOBILE SPECTRUM LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://srn.org.uk/procurement-portal-guidance",
        "email": "procurement@dmsluk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The requirement will be to provide field operations and maintenance support to the Total Not Spot (TNS) mobile mast sites and the SRN equipment that has been installed on the Home Office's Extended Areas Services network (EAS) sites. \nThe requirement is to provide passive and active infrastructure maintenance of up to 300 TNS sites located in remote areas of  Scotland and circa 290 EAS sites that will require active infrastructure maintenance in remote locations within England, Wales and Scotland. \nSupport will need to cover the different technologies that all 4 MNOs are currently deploying as part of the SRN programme, including a passive preventative maintenance regime, reactive maintenance and liaison with 3rd party suppliers at sites when required.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}