Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Fibre Optic Compass System (FOCS) In-Service Support (ISS)
Navigation equipment
Repair and maintenance services of warships
Location not published
Published value
£5,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Defence Equipment and Support: "Fibre Optic Compass System (FOCS) In-Service Support (ISS)". Published status: planned. Published value: £5,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Defence Equipment and Support | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £5,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Defence Equipment and Support
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Defence Equipment and Support. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Tekever LtdTop vendor: 60.9% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 83 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Tekever Ltd | 1 win | £220,000,000 |
| ST Engineering Advanced Material Engineering PTE. LTD | 1 win | £65,840,000 |
| JFD Limited | 3 wins | £52,294,167 |
| Northern Diver (International) Limited | 1 win | £12,091,667 |
| Southern Scientific Ltd | 1 win | £8,250,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDefence Equipment and Support | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Apr 2026, 13:44 BST | Last source update14 Apr 2026, 13:44 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNavigation equipment, Repair and maintenance services of warships | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066f88 | ||
What is being bought
The Ministry of Defence (MOD), acting through Sense Decide and Communicate (SDC) - Command and Control, Target, Navigation, Communications (C2TNC), intends to undertake preliminary market engagement for the procurement of a follow‑on contract to support, sustain, and install Fibre Optic Compass System (FOCS) equipment across the Royal Navy (RN), Royal Fleet Auxiliary (RFA), and Submarine fleets.
This engagement is being conducted in accordance with Section 16 of the Procurement Act 2023 (Preliminary Market Engagement) and aims to ensure the Authority understands the current market, technical capability, supply chain, and commercial models relevant to this requirement.
The intended procurement covers:
a) Core agreement to provide support and sustain existing systems:
a. Through-life technical support to sustain the existing FOCS capability.
b. System availability management.
c. Technical query resolution.
d. Obsolescence management.
e. Maintenance and updating of all technical documentation in accordance with MOD policy
f. Spares and repairs service provision. The responsibility for the management of spares and repairs to be held by the supplier.
g. Storage of all materiel required for support in accordance with relevant defence standards.
b) Non-core scope to complete ad-hoc tasking:
a. Ad-hoc tasking to support equipment faults, engineering studies, or system enhancements.
b. Potential tasking to perform installation activity on remaining platforms in the current FOCS tech refresh programme.
c. Attendance on ships/subs, military bases, and operational environments when required (in accordance with CONDO if required).
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
14 Apr 2026, 13:44 BST - Official notice release published
31 Mar 2026, 15:04 BST - Published value updated to £5,000,000
19 Mar 2026, 16:27 GMT - Status changed to planned
19 Mar 2026, 16:27 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Mar 2026, 16:27 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Mar 2026, 16:27 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThis change notice provides clarification on the submission process for expressions of interest. Interested suppliers must submit their expression of interest, together with a capability statement by email to vikki.notton100@mod.gov.uk no later than 17:00 on 27 April 2026.
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
14 Apr 2026, 13:44 BST - Procedure published
14 Apr 2026, 13:44 BST - engagement
27 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduleda. The Authority published a Request for Information (RFI) in April-May 2025. This PMEN is a further step to refine requirements ahead of a competitive flexible procedure. b. The Authority is engaging the market to: i. Provide suppliers with the opportunity to express interest. ii. Understand the capability in the market. iii. Understand commercial feasibility and delivery models. iv. Build supplier awareness and support competitive participation. c. The Authority confirms that: i. All information disclosed will be provided transparently to all suppliers to ensure equal treatment. ii. Participation in engagement does not create any preferential status in later procurement stages. iii. All relevant information shared through engagement will be published on the DSP to ensure open and equal access. d. The planned PSQ issue date is June-26, and the planned tender issue date is Sep-26. Interested suppliers may: a) Express interest including a capability statement. b) Submit clarification questions upon acceptance of capability statement by the authority. c) Offer feedback on commercial or technical approaches. Expressions of interest, together with a capability statement, must be submitted by email to vikki.notton100@mod.gov.uk no later than 17:00 on 27 April 2026. The engagement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 Section 16(1) and Section 16(2) ('Preliminary Market Engagement'). Depending on the response from suppliers, the Authority may discuss: a) Developing the authority's requirements and approach to the procurement. b) Designing a procedure, conditions of participation or award criteria. c) Preparing the tender notice and associated tender documents. d) Identifying and notifying suppliers that may or may not be able to supply the goods, services or works required. e) Identifying likely contractual terms. f) Building capacity among suppliers in relation to the contract being awarded.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Defence Equipment and Support
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMMDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 14 Apr 2026, 13:44 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |