← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Chamber In Service Support

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support →

BuyerDefence Equipment and Support
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Protect Delivery Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a below-threshold contract to P2i Ltd for the provision of support services, including maintenance, technical support, post design and repair services, and training in relation to the Chamber system used to provide coatings for military textiles which offer repellence against oils and alcohols. The Contract will be for a period of up to 5 years (1 year plus 4 one-year options to extend) with an estimated value of up to £388,401.60 (inc VAT) including options.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Chamber In-Service Support

Statusactive
SupplierP2i Ltd
Value£323,668
Contract periodFrom 30 Jul 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0666bb
Latest release ID067886-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 17 2026 13:44:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026award, contract067886-2026
10 Mar 2026award, contract021515-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067886-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T14:44:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Chamber In-Service Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 323668,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 388401.6
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "x4 one-year options to extend contract duration."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "x4 one-year options to extend contract duration."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067886-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067886-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:44:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04814350",
          "name": "P2i Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715701450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chamber In Service Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Protect Delivery Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a below-threshold contract to P2i Ltd for the provision of support services, including maintenance, technical support, post design and repair services, and training in relation to the Chamber system used to provide coatings for military textiles which offer repellence against oils and alcohols.  The Contract will be for a period of up to 5 years (1 year plus 4 one-year options to extend) with an estimated value of up to £388,401.60 (inc VAT) including options.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maia Harris",
        "email": "Maia.Harris135@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04814350",
      "name": "P2i Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "P2i Ltd, 126B Olympic Avenue, Milton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04814350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Neil.Strange@P2i.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067886-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067886-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T14:44:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Chamber In-Service Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 323668,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 388401.6
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "x4 one-year options to extend contract duration."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "x4 one-year options to extend contract duration."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067886-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067886-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:44:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04814350",
          "name": "P2i Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715701450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chamber In Service Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Protect Delivery Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a below-threshold contract to P2i Ltd for the provision of support services, including maintenance, technical support, post design and repair services, and training in relation to the Chamber system used to provide coatings for military textiles which offer repellence against oils and alcohols.  The Contract will be for a period of up to 5 years (1 year plus 4 one-year options to extend) with an estimated value of up to £388,401.60 (inc VAT) including options.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maia Harris",
        "email": "Maia.Harris135@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04814350",
      "name": "P2i Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "P2i Ltd, 126B Olympic Avenue, Milton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04814350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Neil.Strange@P2i.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Mar 2026 · 021515-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021515-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T16:54:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Chamber In Service Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 244000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 292000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "4no. one year option years"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "4no. one year option years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021515-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021515-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-10T16:54:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04814350",
          "name": "P2i Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715701450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Chamber In Service Support Transparency Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Protect Delivery Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a contract to P2i Limited for the provision of support services, including maintenance, technical support, post design and repair services, and training in relation to the Chamber system used to provide coatings for military textiles which offer repellence against oils and alcohols.  \nThe contract will be for an initial one-year term with four optional one year periods giving a maximum term of five years and will have an estimated maximum value of £244,000.00 (Ex VAT).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1.\tThe Protect Delivery Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a contract to P2i Limited for the provision of support services, including maintenance, technical support, post design and repair services, and training in relation to the Chamber system used to provide coatings for military textiles which offer repellence against oils and alcohols.  \n2.\tThe contract will be for an initial one-year term with four optional one year periods giving a maximum term of five years and will have an estimated maximum value of £244,000.00 (Ex VAT).  \n3.\tIt is considered that this contract can be awarded under section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 (the “Act”) without the prior publication of a planned procurement notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the Act) in accordance with paragraph 6  of Schedule 5 to the Act, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons. \nThis is because P2i Limited is the original equipment manufacturer of the Chamber system and the exclusive owner and holder of all intellectual property rights and proprietary technical information relating to the Chamber system they are the only supplier with access to the intellectual property rights and specific technical information and know-how necessary to provide the services and is the only supplier with the necessary tools and expertise to be able to provide the services, resulting in an absence of competition for technical reasons. There are no reasonable alternatives to the provision of these services, as P2i Limited is the only supplier able to provide these services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DES-LESTSP-SEEC-Commercial@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04814350",
      "name": "P2i Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX144SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "126B Olympic Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04814350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@p2i.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}