Lot 1
1.2 Manchester Metropolitan University is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of Focused Ion Beam Scanning Electron Microscopes.
Award criteria
price
Manchester Metropolitan University is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of Focused Ion Beam Scanning Electron Microscopes.
UKD33
1.2 Manchester Metropolitan University is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of Focused Ion Beam Scanning Electron Microscopes.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scanning electron microscopes | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Scanning electron microscopes (38511100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD33 | 3 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03338d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025803-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 14 2022 13:28:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Sept 2022 | award, contract | 025803-2022 |
| 4 May 2022 | tender | 011504-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025803-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-09-14T14:28:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03338d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24833",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025803-2022-MMU1131-1",
"title": "FIB Scanning Electron Microscope",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63509",
"name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MMU1131",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "1.2\tManchester Metropolitan University is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of Focused Ion Beam Scanning Electron Microscopes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning electron microscopes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FIB Scanning Electron Microscope",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Manchester Metropolitan University is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of Focused Ion Beam Scanning Electron Microscopes.",
"classification": {
"id": "38511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning electron microscopes"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24833",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "All Saints Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www2.mmu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.kelly@mmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63509",
"name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Carl Zeiss Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3399",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025803-2022-MMU1131-1",
"title": "FIB Scanning Electron Microscope",
"value": {
"amount": 1180380.81,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025803-2022-MMU1131-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025803-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-09-14T14:28:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03338d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24833",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025803-2022-MMU1131-1",
"title": "FIB Scanning Electron Microscope",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63509",
"name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MMU1131",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "1.2\tManchester Metropolitan University is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of Focused Ion Beam Scanning Electron Microscopes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning electron microscopes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FIB Scanning Electron Microscope",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Manchester Metropolitan University is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of Focused Ion Beam Scanning Electron Microscopes.",
"classification": {
"id": "38511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning electron microscopes"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24833",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "All Saints Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www2.mmu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.kelly@mmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63509",
"name": "Carl Zeiss Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Carl Zeiss Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3399",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025803-2022-MMU1131-1",
"title": "FIB Scanning Electron Microscope",
"value": {
"amount": 1180380.81,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025803-2022-MMU1131-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011504-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-04T14:23:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03338d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24833",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MMU1131",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "1.2\tManchester Metropolitan University is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of Focused Ion Beam Scanning Electron Microscopes.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning electron microscopes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FIB Scanning Electron Microscope",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-06T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-06T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Manchester Metropolitan University is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of Focused Ion Beam Scanning Electron Microscopes.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38511100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning electron microscopes"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24833",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "All Saints Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www2.mmu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mmu/aspx/Home",
"email": "michael.kelly@mmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3399",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}