← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FHFT - NC - VX Rail Refresh

Buyer: FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerFRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Trust VX Rail refresh of hardware with support.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect awarding a refresh of the current Trust VX Rail hardware with 5 year support which has been situ for 5 years.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement, userChoice
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
SupplierCDW LIMITED
Value£1,969,028
Contract periodFrom 6 Apr 2026 to 5 Apr 2031

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06722b
Latest release ID026571-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 24 2026 08:39:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2026award, contract026571-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026571-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T08:39:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06722b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RDU",
    "name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48822000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer servers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1969028,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2362833.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026571-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026571-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T08:39:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
          "name": "CDW LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FHFT - NC - VX Rail Refresh - W229270",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "FHFT - NC - VX Rail Refresh",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Trust VX Rail refresh of hardware with support.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct awarding a refresh of the current Trust VX Rail hardware with 5 year support which has been situ for 5 years.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      },
      {
        "id": "userChoice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RDU",
      "name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frimley",
        "postalCode": "GU16 7UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portsmouth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RDU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Babs Paine",
        "email": "barbara.paine1@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
      "name": "CDW LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor One New Change"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uk.cdw.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02465350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@uk.cdw.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHM-6656-PDQZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 026571-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026571-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T08:39:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06722b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RDU",
    "name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48822000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer servers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1969028,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2362833.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026571-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026571-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T08:39:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
          "name": "CDW LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FHFT - NC - VX Rail Refresh - W229270",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "FHFT - NC - VX Rail Refresh",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Trust VX Rail refresh of hardware with support.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct awarding a refresh of the current Trust VX Rail hardware with 5 year support which has been situ for 5 years.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      },
      {
        "id": "userChoice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RDU",
      "name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frimley",
        "postalCode": "GU16 7UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portsmouth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RDU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Babs Paine",
        "email": "barbara.paine1@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
      "name": "CDW LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor One New Change"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uk.cdw.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02465350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@uk.cdw.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHM-6656-PDQZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}