← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FHFT - NC - Servers with Support

Buyer: FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerFRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Feb 2026

What is being bought

12 x Servers with 5 year support

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther to a benchmarking exercise against the current hardware contract for pricing and stock availability, the outcome was a single supplier. Out of 6 requests for costing and availability the Trust received 2 responses. With the funding available the Trust can only progress with one of the quotes received. There is a budget for this requirement which is needing to be
Rationale classificationsuserChoice
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNone known

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0655c5
Latest release ID014202-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 17 2026 11:21:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2026award, contract014202-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014202-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T11:21:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RDU",
    "name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48822000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer servers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "FHFT - NC - Servers with support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 141632,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 169958.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014202-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014202-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-17T11:21:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03277942",
          "name": "Midland Computer Services Limited T/A ServerSource"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-02-25T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W224412",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "FHFT - NC - Servers with Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "12 x Servers with 5 year support",
    "riskDetails": "None known",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further to a benchmarking exercise against the current hardware contract for pricing and stock availability, the outcome was a single supplier.\nOut of 6 requests for costing and availability the Trust received 2 responses.  With the funding available the Trust can only progress with one of the quotes received.\nThere is a budget for this requirement which is needing to be",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "userChoice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RDU",
      "name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frimley",
        "postalCode": "GU16 7UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portsmouth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RDU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Babs Paine",
        "email": "barbara.paine1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+447393243075"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03277942",
      "name": "Midland Computer Services Limited T/A ServerSource",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Mercer & Hole The Pinnacle, 170 Midsummer Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03277942",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joe@serversource.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Feb 2026 · 014202-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014202-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T11:21:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RDU",
    "name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48822000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer servers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "FHFT - NC - Servers with support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 141632,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 169958.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014202-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014202-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-17T11:21:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03277942",
          "name": "Midland Computer Services Limited T/A ServerSource"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-02-25T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W224412",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "FHFT - NC - Servers with Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "12 x Servers with 5 year support",
    "riskDetails": "None known",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further to a benchmarking exercise against the current hardware contract for pricing and stock availability, the outcome was a single supplier.\nOut of 6 requests for costing and availability the Trust received 2 responses.  With the funding available the Trust can only progress with one of the quotes received.\nThere is a budget for this requirement which is needing to be",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "userChoice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RDU",
      "name": "FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frimley",
        "postalCode": "GU16 7UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portsmouth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RDU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Babs Paine",
        "email": "barbara.paine1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+447393243075"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLMQ-6855-CXLL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03277942",
      "name": "Midland Computer Services Limited T/A ServerSource",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Mercer & Hole The Pinnacle, 170 Midsummer Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03277942",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joe@serversource.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}